KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Nachbesserungen von Arbeitssicherheitsmängeln

English translation: corrective measures for workplace safety compliance


13:31 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Arbeitssicherheit
German term or phrase: Nachbesserungen von Arbeitssicherheitsmängeln
Ebenfalls aus einer Arbeitsbeschreibung für Ingenieure:

Beauftragung und Überwachung von Nachbesserungen von Arbeitssicherheitsmängeln
trans-agrar
Germany
English translation:corrective measures for workplace safety compliance
Explanation:
is one way to put it, made up of bits and pieces found on the internet
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3corrective/remedial actions to eliminate safety hazards (in the workplace)
Steffen Walter
3additional measures eliminating shortcomings in work safetygangels
3corrective measures for workplace safety complianceHarry Borsje


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrective measures for workplace safety compliance


Explanation:
is one way to put it, made up of bits and pieces found on the internet


    Reference: http://www.metricstream.com/insights/safety_compliance.htm
    Reference: http://www.safetyinstruction.com/safety_training.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all your inputs so far. Setting out from these I am approaching a solution like this: corrective action to eliminate work safety hazards. Any comment is welcomed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but that's not what the German says
3 mins
  -> No? IMO 'Mängeln' implies that workplace safety is not 'up to code' i.e. is not in compliance with legal obligations (for the company / engineer to do anything less makes no sense, doing more only happens in fiction novels)

neutral  Kim Metzger: Arbeitssicherheitsmängel - safety hazards
19 mins
  -> I care to disagree: hazards will always be present, what is required is to reduce the risks to an acceptable (i.e. legally required) level http://www.agius.com/hew/resource/hazard.htm

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional measures eliminating shortcomings in work safety


Explanation:
The commissioning and surveillance of....

Sollte das nicht ....BEI Arbeitssicherheitsmängeln ....sein?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all your inputs so far. Setting out from these I am approaching a solution like this: corrective action to eliminate work safety hazards. Any comment is welcomed.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrective/remedial actions to eliminate safety hazards (in the workplace)


Explanation:
"in the workplace" might be redundant depending on context. "Nachbesserungen" are corrective or remedial actions here.

Many relevant hits for both "corrective actions" and "eliminate safety hazards".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 15:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An alternative to "safety hazards" would be "unsafe conditions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 15:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Barbara - I'd prefer "actions" (plural).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you for all your inputs so far. Setting out from these I am approaching a solution like this: corrective action to eliminate work safety hazards. Any comment is welcomed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  Helen Veitch
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
15 hrs