KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Potenzial- und Leistungsträger

English translation: potential (future) and existing/current high performers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Potenzial- und Leistungsträger
English translation:potential (future) and existing/current high performers
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

11:40 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Potenzial- und Leistungsträger
HR-related document. They already defined Leistungsträger as high performers. The phrase is Entwicklung von Potenzial- und Leistungsträger. My problem is with Potenzialträger. bearers of potential, potential bearers? Can I get around these ackward constructions?
AmiHH
Germany
potential (future) and existing/current high performers
Explanation:
"Potenzialtraeger" are "potenzielle zukuenftige Leistungstraeger".

Maybe you could put something like "development of current and potential future high performers" to make the whole thing sound slightly less awkward...well, slightly ;-)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
I wish grading was not such an issue and I could give everyone credit for contributing. No answer was really "better" than the other, so this is kind of silly. I ended up going with this answer but felt the "high potentials" solution would have worked, too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potential (future) and existing/current high performersSandra Schlatter
4 +2high potentialsJudith Schmid
5Development of potential and prevailing top performers.xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potential (future) and existing/current high performers


Explanation:
"Potenzialtraeger" are "potenzielle zukuenftige Leistungstraeger".

Maybe you could put something like "development of current and potential future high performers" to make the whole thing sound slightly less awkward...well, slightly ;-)

Sandra Schlatter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
I wish grading was not such an issue and I could give everyone credit for contributing. No answer was really "better" than the other, so this is kind of silly. I ended up going with this answer but felt the "high potentials" solution would have worked, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
22 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
48 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: But "potential" and "future" are redundant. Just use one (potential is better, I think).
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high potentials


Explanation:
along the lines of "high performers".

How do you recognize and develop high-potential leaders?

"“High potentials” are people who possess the traits of leaders and the beliefs of leaders. High potentials have characteristics such as high energy and strong ethical belief systems. They also generally have a pattern of high achievement whether it is in the arena of sports, school, or work. One of the biggest mistakes that organizations make in dealing with their high-potential leaders is to overlook them. We have found in our programs that when we identify people as high potentials, they are more likely to stay with the organization. The challenge then is to provide them with a series of experiences that will optimize their learning. Since these individuals can sustain a steeper learning curve, they require more attention to ensure that their growth is being maximized. Because high potentials are often more vulnerable to the outside recruiter, we have found that conscious, well-developed programs for growing them is one of the best ways to inoculate them against the inevitable lures of other companies."

http://www.jacksonleadership.com/faq/faq.htm#five



Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Short and concise!
9 hrs

agree  Paul André Arend: correct HR term; German term 'Potenzialträger' probably a bad translation of 'high potentials'
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Development of potential and prevailing top performers.


Explanation:
US English.

xxxbrute