KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

seine Überzeugung verraten

English translation: betray one's convictions and reverts to discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seine Überzeugung verraten
English translation:betray one's convictions and reverts to discussion
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:49 Feb 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / menschliches Verhalten
German term or phrase: seine Überzeugung verraten
Jemand "verrät seine Überzeugung" und kippt in einer Diskussion um. Er verleugnet seine Position/seine eigenen Interessen.
RichardK
Someone betrays his convictions and reverts to discussion
Explanation:
betray can mean unintentionally reveal.
He denies his position/his own interests
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Someone betrays his convictions and reverts to discussion
Kim Metzger
4betraying one's own convictions
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betraying one's own convictions


Explanation:
aufgrund der Angaben koennte dies die Antwort sein

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Someone betrays his convictions and reverts to discussion


Explanation:
betray can mean unintentionally reveal.
He denies his position/his own interests

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thank you, again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Lawrence
13 hrs