KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Praktikum

English translation: work experience/internship/work-study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Praktikum
English translation:work experience/internship/work-study
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:15 Feb 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Praktikum
während des Studiums
Carolin Dierksmeier
France
work experience
Explanation:
Another possibility
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8internship
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +5work experience
Kim Metzger
4 +4work placement
pschmitt
5apprenticeship
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5practicum
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1period of practical training; traineeship
Eckhard Boehle
4also: traineeshipJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
internship


Explanation:
or "work as an intern"

depending on your particular taste and the sentence involved.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 mins

agree  Karin Walker
9 mins

agree  Jonathan Mackin
11 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
12 mins

agree  Beth Kantus: as I know them in the US internships can be paid or unpaid and are done either parallel to studies or in rotation; coops are generally paid and usually done only in alternation ie not at the same time classes are taken
1 hr

agree  Irene De Han
2 hrs

agree  ingot
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work experience


Explanation:
Another possibility

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Jonathan Mackin
9 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: this is what we called it when I was at university (not so long ago!!)
26 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
48 mins

agree  eacon1: Ths expression more usual in the UK
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work placement


Explanation:
If its just for a restricted time as a student.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: "industrial placement" is also used.
5 mins

agree  Gillian Searl: esp. in UK
9 mins

agree  Judith Schmid: UK English uses placement
41 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of practical training; traineeship


Explanation:
Oxford Duden, Romain, Schäfer, Dietl, Langenscheidt, Pons

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
41 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
also: traineeship


Explanation:
"internship" and "work placement" would be my first choices, however as Euroenglish synonyms I would add the French "stage":

Method of completing Academic
Stage Period within which Vocational Stage Must be completed By obtaining a ...
www.barcouncil.org.uk/documents/schedule11.pdf

and the German "Praktikum" itself

... with companies in Germany with which students have successfully completed a Praktikum
(period as a student trainee), including Siemens in Paderborn and Munich ...
www.swan.ac.uk/german/yearabroad/yearabroadactivities.htm

depending, of course, where you are

Jacek Krankowski

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicum


Explanation:
In this context it is called "practicum"

Regards!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apprenticeship


Explanation:
Die Deutschen, die ich hier kenne (in England) benutzen dieses Wort in ihren Lebenslaufen. Ob es richtig ist, ich bin nicht 100% sicher, aber es steht in den Wörterbücher!

Es könnte sein, dass "apprenticeship" mehr für eine Lehre benutzt wird.



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=appre...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pschmitt: Ein "apprenticeship" ist normalerweise eine mehrjährige Lehre (praktische Ausbildung)
5 mins