KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Brezel in den Backen

English translation: with your mouth full


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brezel in den Backen
English translation:with your mouth full
Entered by: xxxlone

14:28 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Newsletter
German term or phrase: Brezel in den Backen
THis is about the duties of the service personnel!

"Und immer im Vorbeilaufen ein offenes Ohr für jedermann/-frau, da stört auch in der Frühstückspause die Brezel in den Backen nicht, wenn einer mal wieder um Hilfe anklingelt ..."
xxxlone
Canada
hey, you would even answer the phone with your mouth full
Explanation:
To get the ball rolling.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Quite some comments on this one. I think you got the idea though. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hey, you would even answer the phone with your mouth full
Nicole Schnell
2just swallow that last bite and get back to helping your guests
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hey, you would even answer the phone with your mouth full


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Quite some comments on this one. I think you got the idea though. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: des isch's! (that's it!)//Vo mir aus kaasch des halte wia der uffm Dach :-)
27 mins
  -> Ha joh! Kenne mer jetz weiderkaue? Thanks, Teresa!//Ooops, English: If we may please have the honour of continuing to move our jaws in a grinding motion.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: haha
1 hr
  -> munch, munch, you were saying? Thanks, Ingeborg! Please have a great day

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just swallow that last bite and get back to helping your guests


Explanation:
oder so

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121