KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Metawand

English translation: display board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metawand
English translation:display board
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

22:02 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Training, Coaching
German term or phrase: Metawand
Medien
Moderatorenkoffer
3 Metawände
2 Flipcharts
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
display board
Explanation:
It's a proper name; depending on target group, I'd use an explanation such as above, or the German term if for some reeason it needs to be that product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 02:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metaplan is a whole system of moderating discussions, the "Wand" is where their structures are made visible

The first link has a definition.
To see one, go to the second link
www.nord.pf.schule-bw.de/zip/info-praesentieren.pdf
www.mietpc.de/presentation/metaplantafel.htm
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2display board
Teresa Reinhardt
2writing implement
Christina Keating


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
writing implement


Explanation:
a writing instrument of some sort...a pin (pen?) wand...possibly for an overhead projector or computer.


    Reference: http://jungforscher.ju.ohost.de/insti/pdf/abschlussbericht.p...
    www.lugg.de/pub/lugg/mailarchiv/lugg-l.archive.0011.nospam (search for Metawand)
Christina Keating
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I'm surprised you would say that after searching for Metawand; Wand is German, not English (as in magic wand)
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display board


Explanation:
It's a proper name; depending on target group, I'd use an explanation such as above, or the German term if for some reeason it needs to be that product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-20 02:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metaplan is a whole system of moderating discussions, the "Wand" is where their structures are made visible

The first link has a definition.
To see one, go to the second link
www.nord.pf.schule-bw.de/zip/info-praesentieren.pdf
www.mietpc.de/presentation/metaplantafel.htm

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Julia Lipeles
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!