KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Mitarbeiterführung

English translation: leadership

08:54 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Mitarbeiterführung
This word appears in a 'one-man' marketing website, under the heading 'Experience':

*Berufliche Weiterbildung, Management Training und Management Development, Organisationsentwicklung, Change Management.
*Betriebliche Kommunikation, Mitarbeiterführung, Coaching.
* Prozessmanagement.
sinolig
Switzerland
English translation:leadership
Explanation:
is what I've used in the past
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6leadership
Jonathan MacKerron
4Employee management
TonyTK
3personnel management
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel management


Explanation:
.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leadership


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: That's the correct term.
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther: Have come across this more than once...
32 mins
  -> thx

agree  Steffen Walter
46 mins
  -> thx

agree  Mihaela Boteva
3 hrs

agree  seehand
3 hrs

agree  DDM
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employee management


Explanation:
"Personnel management" is something different, and while "leadership" would fit in other contexts, surely it doesn't fit here? In a list of past experience, I'd even say it looks a little strange.

[Experience:
Change Management
Coaching
In-House Communication
Leadership??
Process Management]

Maybe I'm splitting hairs, but if I was correcting a translated CV I'd certainly flag it.

See
http://www.entrepreneur.com/columnists/index.html

www.agmrc.org/agmrc/business/gettingstarted/personnelmanage...

"By improving your employee management skills, you can improve their productivity while increasing their satisfaction on the job ..."

and many others.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gert Hirschfeld: I tend to think that "management skills" would be good enough and anything added to it, such as "employee" would sound slightly unusual or unnecessary
4 days
  -> Fair point - I'm just not entirely happy with "leadership" in this specific context.