KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Versicherungskauffrau

English translation: Insurance Advisor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versicherungskauffrau
English translation:Insurance Advisor
Entered by: Yvonne Kuzminska

08:55 Nov 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Berufsbeschreibung
German term or phrase: Versicherungskauffrau
in meinem Wörterbuch steht "insurance broker", aber das ist doch eher ein Versicherungsmakler, oder?

Vielen Dank.
Yvonne Kuzminska
Germany
Insurance Advisor
Explanation:
Es scheint schwierig zu sein, eine englische Berufsbezeichnung zu finden, die genau den Tätigkeitsbereich einer deutschen Versicherungskauffrau abdeckt. Ich dachte auch an "Insurance Agent", aber das geht ja wieder mehr in Richtung "Versicherungsvertreter/-makler".

Ich denke "Insurance Advisor" (oder eventuell auch "Underwriter") könnte in etwa hinkommen.

-------------------------------------

Aus einem Stellenangebot für einen "Insurance Advisor":

"You will handle personal lines & commercial insurance business. You will provide a full broking and re-broking service, including new business quotations, mid-term adjustments and renewals. You will also maintain contact with insurers and customers in order to provide a first class service."
(http://www.insurancejobsboard.com/cands/jobview.asp?u=1&v=20...

-------------------------------------
Und hier hab ich noch eine Tätigkeitsbeschreibung für einen "Underwriter":

"The work involves:

- carefully analysing and assessing how likely risks such as accidents, flood damage or theft may be
- investigating to establish the facts - eg about existing illnesses, or the value of property
- finding out about the client's past claims and what safety precautions they are taking."

(http://www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/index.cfm?pid=50&cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 12:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier werden noch ganz schön die verschiedenen Tätigkeitsfelder und Berufsbezeichnungen im britischen Versicherungswesen erklärt:
http://www.alec.co.uk/free-career-assessment/insurance-caree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-30 13:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier noch eine Beschreibung der Tätigkeiten von Versicherungskaufleuten in Deutschland (zum Vergleich mit den englischen Tätigkeitsbeschreibungen oben):

"Aufgaben und Tätigkeiten
Im Innendienst verwalten und betreuen sie schwerpunktmäßig bestehende Versicherungsverträge. Sie bearbeiten z.B. Anträge, Vertragsänderungen und Schaden- und Leistungsfälle oder erstellen Prämienrechnungen. Im Außendienst akquirieren und beraten sie private bzw. gewerbliche Kunden: Sie analysieren den Versicherungsbedarf, erstellen Angebote für Neupolicen oder Vertragsänderungen und stellen diese Angebote den Kunden vor. Darüber hinaus nehmen sie Schäden, die Versicherungsverträge betreffen, vor Ort in Augenschein, legen Schadensakten an und leiten diese an den Innendienst weiter. Bei Großschäden ziehen sie Sachverständige hinzu. Auch Risikomanagement, Marketing, Rechnungswesen und Controlling können zu ihren Aufgaben gehören."
(Von der Bundesagentur für Arbeit: http://infobub.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/berufId.do?_pgnt_pn=...
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Laut Beschreibung, scheint es die beste Lösung zu sein.
Vielen Dank für die zahlreichen Links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2trained insurance specialist
DC Josephs
3Insurance Manager
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
2 +1Insurance Advisor
Thomas Pfann
3 -1insurance saleswoman
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
insurance saleswoman


Explanation:
Hat sich eingebürgert, seit alles entsetzlich politically correct sein muss.

Hier eine kanadische Webseite:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:S6JlvX1aQw8J:www23.hrdc-...

Hier eine US-Webseite:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:RZ7_m8snfp8J:www.poncaci...

Hier eine UK-Webseite:
http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:j_VS-_i5otEJ:addcentre.c...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: all your refs. to is show that the term "insurance saleswoman" exists, not that it is the translation of Versicherungskauffrau. As the glossary entries show "Kauffrau" jobs aren't necessarily about selling.
57 mins
  -> I have seen those. The glossary entry for "Außenhandelskauffrau" is my own. Still, I would like to suggest the term above as it is better known and not part of a CV. I might be wrong. Maybe we get some context, where the term is supposed to be used.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurance Advisor


Explanation:
Es scheint schwierig zu sein, eine englische Berufsbezeichnung zu finden, die genau den Tätigkeitsbereich einer deutschen Versicherungskauffrau abdeckt. Ich dachte auch an "Insurance Agent", aber das geht ja wieder mehr in Richtung "Versicherungsvertreter/-makler".

Ich denke "Insurance Advisor" (oder eventuell auch "Underwriter") könnte in etwa hinkommen.

-------------------------------------

Aus einem Stellenangebot für einen "Insurance Advisor":

"You will handle personal lines & commercial insurance business. You will provide a full broking and re-broking service, including new business quotations, mid-term adjustments and renewals. You will also maintain contact with insurers and customers in order to provide a first class service."
(http://www.insurancejobsboard.com/cands/jobview.asp?u=1&v=20...

-------------------------------------
Und hier hab ich noch eine Tätigkeitsbeschreibung für einen "Underwriter":

"The work involves:

- carefully analysing and assessing how likely risks such as accidents, flood damage or theft may be
- investigating to establish the facts - eg about existing illnesses, or the value of property
- finding out about the client's past claims and what safety precautions they are taking."

(http://www.connexions-direct.com/jobs4u/index.cfm?pid=50&cat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 12:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier werden noch ganz schön die verschiedenen Tätigkeitsfelder und Berufsbezeichnungen im britischen Versicherungswesen erklärt:
http://www.alec.co.uk/free-career-assessment/insurance-caree...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-30 13:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier noch eine Beschreibung der Tätigkeiten von Versicherungskaufleuten in Deutschland (zum Vergleich mit den englischen Tätigkeitsbeschreibungen oben):

"Aufgaben und Tätigkeiten
Im Innendienst verwalten und betreuen sie schwerpunktmäßig bestehende Versicherungsverträge. Sie bearbeiten z.B. Anträge, Vertragsänderungen und Schaden- und Leistungsfälle oder erstellen Prämienrechnungen. Im Außendienst akquirieren und beraten sie private bzw. gewerbliche Kunden: Sie analysieren den Versicherungsbedarf, erstellen Angebote für Neupolicen oder Vertragsänderungen und stellen diese Angebote den Kunden vor. Darüber hinaus nehmen sie Schäden, die Versicherungsverträge betreffen, vor Ort in Augenschein, legen Schadensakten an und leiten diese an den Innendienst weiter. Bei Großschäden ziehen sie Sachverständige hinzu. Auch Risikomanagement, Marketing, Rechnungswesen und Controlling können zu ihren Aufgaben gehören."
(Von der Bundesagentur für Arbeit: http://infobub.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/berufId.do?_pgnt_pn=...


Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Laut Beschreibung, scheint es die beste Lösung zu sein.
Vielen Dank für die zahlreichen Links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: Nicht übel. Besser als die üblichen Konstrukte.
1 hr
  -> Danke, Nicole ;-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trained insurance specialist


Explanation:
I absolutely hate these "kaufmann/kauffrau" descriptions, because the title refers more to their training than what they actually do (they could be sales or admin). This suggestion is just one I've used sometimes.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: someone who has been trained in all aspects of work in an insurance company. doesn't say a thing about the position in the company she has.
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insurance Manager


Explanation:
Depending on the nature of work in a given company, it vould be sales, administration, coordination, advisory, or anything, he handles them for the company. Given the limited context, I think, it should work for you

http://www.gfsc.gg/content.asp?pageID=132&menuOpen=2&submenu...

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18