KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Regieschein

English translation: time sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regieschein
English translation:time sheet
Entered by: Claire Cox

18:56 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Working hours
German term or phrase: Regieschein
This is from an invoice for painting & decorating services rendered. There are various points

Hauptauftrag
Nachträge
Baustellenvorhalte- und Zusatzkosten
Facharbeiter-Regiestunden (Regiescheine bereits übermittelt)

I've been calling Regiestunden scheduled hours, but can't think of what to call Regiescheine - worksheets?

Has anyone come across this before?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
pay sheet, time sheet
Explanation:
Based on your translation of Regiestunden to be hours and the fact that German "Scheine" are usually records of some kind, I am inferring that it is a record of hours worked. Where we work, we call those time sheets ... if they're based on hours, and pay sheets if denominated in shifts. See also http://www.kontrollamt.wien.at/berichte/2002/lang/2-09-KA-V-... this seems to indicate that the "Scheine" can be official and can be used to record not only hours but also materials, etc. ... which means you could call it an invoice as well, or a statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-12 19:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add to the example because I somehow sent the answer too soon ... The time sheets have already been turned in. Or the invoices have already been turned in.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Taryn - this makes most sense here' it also comes up as Regieliste, which seems to be the same thing
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Itemized Invoicegangels
3job billing for time and materials
Kim Metzger
2pay sheet, time sheet
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Itemized Invoice


Explanation:
acc. to google description, though I never heard of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-12 19:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Regieschein bzw. Leistungsnachweis sollte folgende Positionen enthalten:

Dieser Bereich gibt dem Techniker die Möglichkeit, die benötigten Zeiten (Dienstleistungen vor Ort), Anfahrten,
Anfahrtspauschalen und verbrauchten Materialien und Ersatzteile zu einem Serviceauftrag zu
erfassen. Diese Informationen sind die Inhalte, die auf dem Regieschein bzw. Leistungsnachweis für den
Kunden erscheinen.

http://www.mobilonly.com/download/lb_moservice.pdf

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pay sheet, time sheet


Explanation:
Based on your translation of Regiestunden to be hours and the fact that German "Scheine" are usually records of some kind, I am inferring that it is a record of hours worked. Where we work, we call those time sheets ... if they're based on hours, and pay sheets if denominated in shifts. See also http://www.kontrollamt.wien.at/berichte/2002/lang/2-09-KA-V-... this seems to indicate that the "Scheine" can be official and can be used to record not only hours but also materials, etc. ... which means you could call it an invoice as well, or a statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-12 19:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add to the example because I somehow sent the answer too soon ... The time sheets have already been turned in. Or the invoices have already been turned in.
Good luck.

Example sentence(s):
  • (Regiescheine bereits uebermittelt.)

    Reference: http://www.kontrollamt.wien.at/berichte/2002/lang/2-09-KA-V-...
Eilzabeth Taryn Toro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Taryn - this makes most sense here' it also comes up as Regieliste, which seems to be the same thing

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job billing for time and materials


Explanation:
Another possibility:
Our very popular tradesman’s module is designed for people such as plumbers, builders, engineers and focuses on creating an efficient job processing and analysis system.
Tech Performance Advanced tracking of technical staff activities and includes automatic job billing for time and materials. Saves a lot of administration time and keeps track of individual staff profitability.
http://www.accounting-software.co.nz/index.php

From a previous question:

I don't know the right term, but i can explain the 'regieschein'
this is a slip, which is completed by the worker. the slip contains the hours and a description of the work. it has to be signed by the client. the settlement takes place on the basis of these slips then.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/541458


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447