KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

geringfügige Beschäftigung

English translation: marginal employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geringfügige Beschäftigung
English translation:marginal employment
Entered by: Antje Ruppert

22:27 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Arbeitsbescheinigung
German term or phrase: geringfügige Beschäftigung
"Beispiel: geringfügige Beschäftigung, Rente wegen Erwerbsminderung, ABM ab XXX?"

Kann mir jemand helfen?

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
marginal employment
Explanation:
IAB Glossar - geringfügige Beschäftigung: "marginal" part-time work

"Marginal" part-time work

Erwerbsminderung - reduction in earning capacity
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kim. This term is used as such by the German Federal Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs!
Antje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marginal employment
Kim Metzger
3short-term employmentAustrianlassie
2insignificant employment
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marginal employment


Explanation:
IAB Glossar - geringfügige Beschäftigung: "marginal" part-time work

"Marginal" part-time work

Erwerbsminderung - reduction in earning capacity

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks again, Kim. This term is used as such by the German Federal Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs!
Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Having horsed around with my peer comments, find "marginal employment" here: http://www2.rgu.ac.uk/publicpolicy/introduction/socsec.htm
1 hr
  -> Yessir, nice reference.

agree  writeaway: thank you kind sir.
2643 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short-term employment


Explanation:
See below...as found on leo.org


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://www.ausaid.gov.au/recruit/short.cfm
Austrianlassie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
insignificant employment


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-10 08:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found "negligible employment"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121