KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

operative Ämter

English translation: active duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:operative Ämter
English translation:active duties
Entered by: DonM

15:08 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: operative Ämter
und wird daher zum ... seine operativen Ämter bei ... beenden.
smeinke
active duties
Explanation:
Without more context, it's impossible to know, but if the sentence is referring to an individual, it could mean "active duties".
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6active dutiesDonM
3 -1Operational administrative bodies, operative offices, operational departments
Kcda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Operational administrative bodies, operative offices, operational departments


Explanation:
There are many ways the word Amt can be translated so the context is important. However the sentence you provided is to short and makes it quiet impossible to decide what is meant. The word Ämter is just the plural of Amt. Once we know what type of "Amt" is in question here we can safely decide if it is an office, department, bureau or any other similar type of administrative body is meant.

Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "seine operativen Ämter beenden" indicates that this is about duties performed by a person.
18 mins
  -> ....Then I believe active duties as suggested would be perfect!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
active duties


Explanation:
Without more context, it's impossible to know, but if the sentence is referring to an individual, it could mean "active duties".

DonM
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or functional duties.
8 mins

agree  Elisabeth Drumm: I like active duties
23 mins

agree  Kcda: Well it is better than my suggestion!
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: It just occurred to me it could mean operational duties: i.e., they are putting him/her out of harm's way in a desk job.
7 hrs