KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Versetzungsverfügung

English translation: transfer order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versetzungsverfügung
English translation:transfer order
Entered by: Kalikst

07:17 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Öffentliche Verwaltung
German term or phrase: Versetzungsverfügung
Ein Dokument, ausgestellt durch die Personalstelle einer öffentlichen Verwaltung, nach dem Motto:

"Der Beamte/Angestellte/Soldat XYZ wird mit Wirkung vom..... von der Dienststelle X in die Dienststelle Y versetzt"
Kalikst
transfer order
Explanation:
From personal experience I know 'Transfer Order' to be term used in the military.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 14:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... and I believe it's equally appropriate in administration.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, it is a military context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decree of transfer/transfer decree
Barbara Wiegel
4decision of transfer
Katja Aumueller
4will be transferred
ELisabeth Luhrs
4transfer order
Stefanie Reinhold
3Order of transfer
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision of transfer


Explanation:
decision of transfer ist die Verfügung, die die Versetzung eines Arbeitnehmers beinhaltet.


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/2575.htm
    und viele andere Beispiele
Katja Aumueller
Native speaker of: German

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be transferred


Explanation:
This is the term used when an employee for example is transferred from one department to another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-07-02 08:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case I misunderstood you. As it is against the rules to submit another answer here is my suggestion:

Transfer Order

ELisabeth Luhrs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, aber ich brauche den TITEL/die Überschrift eines solchen Dokuments, und das heisst auf Deutsch VersetzungsVERFÜGUNG, erst darunter findet man den Text, in dem man durchaus die Formulierung "will be transferred" (wird versetzt) verwenden kann


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order of transfer


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this will pass...

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decree of transfer/transfer decree


Explanation:
"decree of transfer" oder "transfer decree" benutzen wir im Auswärtigen Amt für den Versetzungserlass, den unsere Mitarbeiter bekommen, wenn sie von einem Land ins andere versetzt werden. Das ist das offizielle Papier des Arbeitgebers, mit dem dann das "Karussell" in Gang gesetzt werden und der eigentliche Umzug der Familie angeleiert werden kann.

Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Deutsche Ministerien nennen JEDES Schrifstück in Personalangelegenheiten "Erlass", wenn man das wörtlich in eine Fremdsprache übersetzt, klingt das m.E. zu hochtragend.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer order


Explanation:
From personal experience I know 'Transfer Order' to be term used in the military.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-02 14:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... and I believe it's equally appropriate in administration.


    Reference: http://www.dmna.state.ny.us/arng/wopm/WO_checklists.pdf
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, it is a military context