KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

klimatische Störungen

English translation: turbulence, tension, stormy weather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:klimatische Störungen
English translation:turbulence, tension, stormy weather
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:20 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human resources
German term or phrase: klimatische Störungen
Ich würde mich im Betrieb umhören, ob von diesem Zickzackkurs auch andere Abteilungen betroffen sind, welche Erfahrungen man dort gemacht hat und welche Möglichkeiten es gäbe, die entstehenden ***klimatischen Störungen*** zu vermeiden.

Please excuse my ignorance here, I really don't think they mean climatic disturbances, but something figurative. I just can't think of the best way of putting it in English. They are talking about changes the management have proposed and this is how one person has reacted.

TIA for any ideas,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Upheaval or turbulence
Explanation:
This is what springs to my mind:
As this is a disruption or upset, I think that it might fit. I don't get the feeling that this atmosphere referred to is necessarily negative, but rather turbulent.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thank you all for SO many great answers. It was difficult to choose just one. In the end, I have gone for 'turbulence' . However, the others options were all good too. Many thanks, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tensionIrene De Han
4 +4Upheaval or turbulence
Sarah Downing
4 +2change in atmosphere
Jeannie Graham
5atmospheric disruptions
Steffen Walter
4 +1storm in a teacup
jerrie
4climatic disturbancesgangels
4stormy weatherMary Wilburn
4hassle
Jack Doughty
3 +1negative atmosphere
Lydia Molea
4conflict, obstacles, obstructionDeb Phillips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negative atmosphere


Explanation:
... to avoid the negative atmosphere caused by this.

Just a guess, really

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra Winter: or work climate
3 mins
  -> yes, thank you

neutral  Alan Johnson: Ich glaube die "Störungen" sind nicht unbedingt negativ aufzufassen.
7 mins
  -> für mich sind Störungen eigentlich immer negativ angehaucht, aber thanks for the input!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Upheaval or turbulence


Explanation:
This is what springs to my mind:
As this is a disruption or upset, I think that it might fit. I don't get the feeling that this atmosphere referred to is necessarily negative, but rather turbulent.

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for SO many great answers. It was difficult to choose just one. In the end, I have gone for 'turbulence' . However, the others options were all good too. Many thanks, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: or disruption!
2 mins
  -> Yes, I think disruption would work well too

agree  Steffen Walter
12 mins
  -> Thank you Steffen

agree  Maria Danielson: I like this suggestion best. "Turbulent atmosphere" would do nicely.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Maria

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Fred

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tension


Explanation:
I would simply call it "tension".

Irene De Han
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: yes, I like that! I think this fits the context best
3 mins

agree  Klaus Stracker
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atmospheric disruptions


Explanation:
to melt previous options together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atmospheric turbulences/troubles (thanks Jack for mentioning \"trouble\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 13:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work climate worsening

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hassle


Explanation:
...what possibilities exist for avoiding all this hassle.

Hassle is a rather colloquial expression, perhaps more common in US English than UK, but well understood in both, defined in the Oxford English dictionary as "prolonged trouble or inconvenience".

Just another possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change in atmosphere


Explanation:
to avoid the change in atmosphere

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips: changes to the work climate
13 mins

agree  jkjones: this is a phrase I would use myself
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict, obstacles, obstruction


Explanation:
I think you may be able to use the word climactic too..

climatic disruption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:29:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changes in the working atmosphere.. I believe that is how it is commonly expressed.

Deb Phillips

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm in a teacup


Explanation:
It's just a storm in a teacup...

a hopefully temporary disturbance/hassle/problem than can be avoided/solved

for entstehend you could stick with the weather analogy of an approaching storm, and use

forecasted
predicted
on the horizon

just a few weather related ideas :-)
all the previous ones are great, too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just storm, or stormy conditions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the Zickzack (more weather potential - bolt of lightning),
maybe even;
avoid the approaching thunderstorm...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but it remains to be seen whether this storm in a teacup is only temporary in nature. Could also be long-lasting if no appropriate action is taken.
15 mins
  -> Yes, which is why they want to avoid it.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climatic disturbances


Explanation:
The analogy is as valid in English as it is in German. And it doesn't stray from the text.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stormy weather


Explanation:
How about this? It's close to the German text and commonly used metaphorically in English (U.S.).

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish