KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Argumentationsphase

English translation: negotiation phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Argumentationsphase
English translation: negotiation phase
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

19:04 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / sales management
German term or phrase: Argumentationsphase
From a Business Studies textbook: they're talking about 6 "Phasen des Verkaufsgesprächs", which are defined as
1) Kontaktvorbereitungsphase
2) Kontaktherstellungsphase
3) Klärungsphase
4) Argumentationsphase
5) Abschlussphase
6) Kundenbetreuungsphase

English language texts usually only distinguish three stages/phases, so I'm a bit uncertain about how any of these would be rendered in English!

This is how the Argumentationsphase is defined: is this the "demonstration phase"?

TIA!

"Die Argumentationsphase (Phase 4) dient dazu, den Nutzen zu verdeutlichen, Produkte und Leistungen vorzuführen, Verkaufshilfen einzusetzen, Einwände zu behandeln und Problemlösungen gemeinsam zu erarbeiten. Zu den wesentlichen Methoden gehören in dieser Phase bspw. die Nutzenansprache („Sie können jederzeit beliefert werden“), die Kausalkette (z.B. den Kunden durch Fragen von Zustimmung zu Zustimmung führen) oder die Alternativmethode („Wollen Sie ein großes Eigenlager und entsprechende Kapitalbindung oder ein reduziertes Lager und wieder verfügbares Kapital?“). In dieser Phase des Verkaufsgespräches sind die unterschiedlichen Methoden zur Behandlung von Einwänden von erheblichem Nutzen, z.B. die bedingte Zustimmung („Ja, aber …“), die Vorwegnahmemethode oder die Verzögerungsmethode („Ich werde diesen Punkt gleich aufgreifen“). Damit verbale Kommunikationsmittel und das nichtverbale Kommunikationselement „Verkaufsobjekt“ den Kunden widerspruchsfrei erreichen, hat sich der Verkäufer um eine sorgsame Demonstration bzw. Behandlung des Kaufobjektes zu bemühen..."
John Bowden
negotiation phase
Explanation:
might help
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits the bill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3negotiation phase
Assem Mazloum
4debating phaseAmira El-Wattar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negotiation phase


Explanation:
might help

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits the bill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gauri Shringarpure: that's one - was going to suggest the same thing, you beat me to it :)
15 mins
  -> vielen dank!

agree  Benjamin Outram: looks good. Found it referred to as such in a paper here: http://www.sts.tu-harburg.de/papers/1997/Matt97b.pdf
34 mins
  -> thank you a lot for you valuable input.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> vielen dank frau Ingeborg

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debating phase


Explanation:
how about that?

Amira El-Wattar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic