KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Wirtschaftsinformatiker

English translation: Wirtschaftsinformatiker or Master of Comp. Science&Business Admin. or Master of Information Systems


02:22 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / computer professional
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsinformatiker
it economics
Markus
English translation:Wirtschaftsinformatiker or Master of Comp. Science&Business Admin. or Master of Information Systems
Explanation:
Wirtschaftsinformatik is a combined degree consisting of Computer Science and Business Administration lessons. A Wirtschaftsinformatiker can be specialized in Business Administration or in Comp.Science depending on the lessons he chose. Therefore the translation should consider both aspects.
Many people just leave the title in German and explain it once: Wirtschaftsinformatiker (Master of Computer Science & Business Administration). I like this most because then everybody can see the actual title and the translation.
Others just use Master of Computer Science & Business Administration which is an accurate description but lengthy.
Often you will find Master of Information Systems but that doesn't really tell the whole story in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the really good explanation

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Wirtschaftsinformatiker or Master of Comp. Science&Business Admin. or Master of Information Systems
Andy Lemminger
4economist/computer or information scientistDeb Phillips
4Computer Specialist in Data Processing
Illona Morris


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer Specialist in Data Processing


Explanation:
My take

Illona Morris
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
3 hrs

disagree  Andy Lemminger: does not consider "Wirtschaft"
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economist/computer or information scientist


Explanation:
computer or information scientist in the field of economics

computer science professional..

economist...

Deb Phillips

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wirtschaftsinformatiker or Master of Comp. Science&Business Admin. or Master of Information Systems


Explanation:
Wirtschaftsinformatik is a combined degree consisting of Computer Science and Business Administration lessons. A Wirtschaftsinformatiker can be specialized in Business Administration or in Comp.Science depending on the lessons he chose. Therefore the translation should consider both aspects.
Many people just leave the title in German and explain it once: Wirtschaftsinformatiker (Master of Computer Science & Business Administration). I like this most because then everybody can see the actual title and the translation.
Others just use Master of Computer Science & Business Administration which is an accurate description but lengthy.
Often you will find Master of Information Systems but that doesn't really tell the whole story in my opinion.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the really good explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a nice explanation, indeed.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  sonni
2 days21 hrs