KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Feinwerktechnik

English translation: precision engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feinwerktechnik
English translation:precision engineering
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

08:01 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: Feinwerktechnik
The text actually says "Feinwekrtechnik" - I'm presuming it is as above though!

After a quote from an employee in a HR brochure, his title is given as:
Diplom-ingenieur Feinwekrtechnik"
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
precision engineering
Explanation:
Feinwerktechnik f MASCHINEN precision engineering
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3precision engineering
Translations4IT
5 +1precision mechanics, precision engineeringOlaf Leichssenring
4Micro-sensitive-mechanicsmergim
4fine o. precision mechanics pl, light engineering
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precision engineering


Explanation:
Feinwerktechnik f MASCHINEN precision engineering


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB: confirmed also in Leo
4 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precision mechanics, precision engineering


Explanation:
synonymous with "Feinmechanik"

Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine o. precision mechanics pl, light engineering


Explanation:
Feinwerktechnik f / fine o. precision mechanics pl, light engineering

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Micro-sensitive-mechanics


Explanation:
The field of micromechanics

mergim
United States