KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

sich Anforderungen stellen

English translation: to face the challenge of changing demands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich den wechselnden/verändernden Anforderungen stellen
English translation:to face the challenge of changing demands
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:45 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: sich Anforderungen stellen
In a letter of recommendation, the boss writes the following:

Er motiviert seine Mitarbeiter *sich den wechselnden Anforderungen zu stellen* und die vielfältigen Aufgaben erfolgreich zu bewältigen.
AmiHH
Germany
to face the challenge of changing demands
Explanation:
or changing requirements.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! I knew what it meant but was looking for something creative. You've all been a big help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to face the challenge of changing demands
Bob Kerns
4 +1to meet the everchanging challengesgangels
4 +1meet varying requirementsIngrid Grzeszik
4He motivates his/fellow staff to adapt to ever-changing demands
KiwiSue
5 -2to take up challenges
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meet varying requirements


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:13:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is able to motivate his subordinates to meet varying requirements and cope with their manifold tasks.

... is how I read the meaning of the German sentence.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to take up challenges


Explanation:
...is the expression I prefer.

"Highly independent, willing to take up challenges and able to lead a team of subordinates."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 13:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To prevent any further confusion:

The quote I gave is an EXAMPLE from the weblink!

Sorry, my mistake!


    Reference: http://www.jobstreet.com.my/jobs/2002/5/default/10/43762.htm
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Mueller: most idiomatic possibility
3 mins
  -> Cheers! (C:

disagree  wrtransco: Er motiviert seine Mitarbeiter....!
28 mins

disagree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Sorry, but do you read this meaning in the original sentence?
1 hr
  -> Yes, I certainly do. Hence my translation.

disagree  xxxblomguib: he doesn't take up challenges and being independent is not mentioned in the original sentence, to translate Mitartbeiter as subordinate is downright wrong!
2 hrs
  -> Please refer to my additional explanation above. Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to face the challenge of changing demands


Explanation:
or changing requirements.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I knew what it meant but was looking for something creative. You've all been a big help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
36 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
37 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
50 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing: Personally, I feel that face is better than meet, but that's just my humble opinion
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to meet the everchanging challenges


Explanation:
I prefer "meet" over "face" in the sense of meeting something head-on. To face a challenge implies a bit of trepidation or uncertainty of outcome, like "he's facing hard times, but will meet the challenge of it".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He motivates his/fellow staff to adapt to ever-changing demands


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "subordinates" here in case it's a flat structure or team environment

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4