KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Betriebspartner

English translation: parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebspartner
English translation:parties
Entered by: Marcel F

11:38 Jan 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / job regulations
German term or phrase: Betriebspartner
The context: Die Betriebspartner stimmen darin überein, dass aufgrund der Bedeutsamkeit .................
Marcel F
parties
Explanation:
I am sure what is meant is Betriebsrat and Arbeitgeber, i.e. both parties in the consultation process within a company. See link below for definition. There may be a better term than just "parties" but I think it is obvious from the context what is meant.
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parties
Patricia Will
4Business partner
Marcos Guntin
2fellow partner
C_Metschkaroff


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fellow partner


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, es handelt sich um Mitgesellschafter (Partner), die gemeinsam einen Betrieb betreiben. Es gibt doch andere Möglichkeiten ;-( wie associates, co-partners, business partners, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-15 19:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verallgemeinernd könnte man (von Ihren dt. Erläuterungen ausgehend) "Betriebspartner" durch "Partei/en" ersetzen. Dann wäre "party" angemessenеr, IMHO.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Auf denm ersten Blick dachte ich genau so wie Christo. BETRIEBSRAT ist allerdings ein Vertreter bezw. eine Vertretung des Personals (Works Council). Mit BETRIEBSPARTNER könnten die Mitglieder dieses Rates gemeint sein wenn man sich den ganzen Satz vornimmt. "Die Betriebspartner stimmen darin überein, dass aufgrund der Bedeutsamkeit von internationalen Personalentwicklungsmaßnahmen für den Standort Deutschland, Versetzungen in diesem Rahmen nicht behindert werden sollen." In dem Text kommt das Wort nur ein mal vor. Hat da jemand eine Idee? Herzl. Dank!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parties


Explanation:
I am sure what is meant is Betriebsrat and Arbeitgeber, i.e. both parties in the consultation process within a company. See link below for definition. There may be a better term than just "parties" but I think it is obvious from the context what is meant.

Example sentence(s):
  • Maßnahmen des Arbeitskampfes zwischen Arbeitgeber und Betriebsrat sind nach § 74 Abs. 2 BetrVG unzulässig. Die Betriebspartner haben auch alle Betätigungen zu unterlassen, die den Arbeitsablauf oder den Betriebsfrieden beeinträchtigen. Ganz besonders
  • Betriebsvereinbarungen sind von Arbeitgeber und Betriebsrat gemeinsam zu ... Beide Betriebspartner haben die Betriebsvereinbarung zu unterschreiben. ...

    Reference: http://www.insm-lexikon.de/betriebspartner.html
    Reference: http://www.betriebsrat.com/informationsportal
Patricia Will
Australia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Guntin: Business partners
22 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business partner


Explanation:
A person engaged with another in a commercial endeavour. Similar to "Geschäftspartner".

Marcos Guntin
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish