KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personalentscheidung

English translation: recruitment/appointment decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalentscheidung
English translation:recruitment/appointment decision
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:11 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personalentscheidung
CONTEXT:
Überprüfung der ***Personalentscheidung***: Bei Neueinstellungen erfolgt in Abhängigkeit vom individuellen Arbeitsvertrag eine Probezeitbeurteilung anhand des entsprechenden Formulars (Anlage 7). Diese wird rechtzeitig – 6 Wochen - vor Ablauf der Probezeit eingeleitet.

Bei der Berücksichtigung eines internen Kandidaten durch Versetzung soll analog zur Probezeitbeurteilung eine Beurteilung nach einer Einarbeitungszeit durch die neue Fachabteilung vorgenommen werden. Diese dient vornehmlich als Hilfestellung zur weiteren persönlichen Entwicklung des Mitarbeiters.
Marcel F
Recruitment/appointment decision
Explanation:
It seems to me that what is meant here is a review of the decision to recruit or appoint (in the case of internal candidates) the individual based on his/her performance in the trial period. Personnel decision, in this case, would be a bit too general...
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Recruitment/appointment decision
Mary McCusker
4hiring decisionJeannette Gustavus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Recruitment/appointment decision


Explanation:
It seems to me that what is meant here is a review of the decision to recruit or appoint (in the case of internal candidates) the individual based on his/her performance in the trial period. Personnel decision, in this case, would be a bit too general...

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: prefer "decision to appoint"
29 mins
  -> Thanks - yes, while 'recruitment' can also be used for internal candidates, it is not as common as 'appointment'.

agree  Armorel Young: or even just "the appointment" since the "appointment decision" amounts to an appointment being made.
1 hr

agree  Tom Tyson: I was going to suggest simply 'appointment' for the same reason - if it's been decided then they've been apopointed!
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hiring decision


Explanation:
I would use the term "hiring" in this context because they are talking about "Neueinstellungen".

Jeannette Gustavus
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Paul Cohen