KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Sozialgesetzbuch

English translation: German Social Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialgesetzbuch (SGB)
English translation:German Social Code
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:32 Jan 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Social Law
German term or phrase: Sozialgesetzbuch
Für Leistungen nach dem Sozialgesetzbuch gelten § 33c des Ersten Buches Sozialgesetzbuch und § 19a des Vierten Buches Sozialgesetzbuch. Für die betriebliche Altersvorsorge gilt das Betriebsrentengesetz.
Marcel F
SGB – German Social Code
Explanation:
* Part Seven of the Sozialgesetzbuch (SGB – German Social Code) forms the legal basis of the industrial Berufsgenossenschaften.(44) Under the Code, employees are entitled to medical and related costs and compensation if they suffer from, among other things, a recognised occupational disease. Fault on the part of the employer is not a prerequisite.

Ich weiß aber nicht, inwiefern die Quelle vertrauenswürdig ist...
Selected response from:

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Doreen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2code of social law
Jonathan MacKerron
4Social Code Book
Kim Metzger
2 +1SGB – German Social Code
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sozialgestzbuch
code of social law


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz, IAB claims "Social Code"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: all 3 answers are used, but this has the most G-hits by far and seems to be used on native English sounding sites, including EU.
9 hrs

agree  andyhd: code of social law (Germany)
964 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sozialgestzbuch
Social Code Book


Explanation:
even in health care systems that are highly regulated like the German statutory system with its Social Code Books 1-12, and a historically developed segmented,

http://www.allbusiness.com/human-resources/benefits-insuranc...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sozialgestzbuch
SGB – German Social Code


Explanation:
* Part Seven of the Sozialgesetzbuch (SGB – German Social Code) forms the legal basis of the industrial Berufsgenossenschaften.(44) Under the Code, employees are entitled to medical and related costs and compensation if they suffer from, among other things, a recognised occupational disease. Fault on the part of the employer is not a prerequisite.

Ich weiß aber nicht, inwiefern die Quelle vertrauenswürdig ist...


    Reference: http://www.germanlawjournal.com/article.php?id=289
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Doreen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold: this is, imo, the most common translation
8 mins
  -> Thank you Stefani!