KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Geschäftsfallerfassung

English translation: unerstanding the business case


10:47 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Geschäftsfallerfassung
From the title of an Austrian German human resources manual

"Manual für das Projekt „Unterstützung bei der Prozessstrukturierung und Geschäftsfallerfassung für Human Resources & Legal / Compliance"

Does anyone know the correct term for this? It does not come up again in the text and I'm sure of the meaning. Thanks for your help.
Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
English translation:unerstanding the business case
Explanation:
"erfassen" can also be "understand"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. I went for this option.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unerstanding the business caseVittorio Ferretti
3 +1business transactions records
Laura Cambiago


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business transactions records


Explanation:
I don't work in the field, but this is what sounds most likely to me... Good luck

Laura Cambiago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: or just "recording of transactions" i.e. in the IT system
43 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unerstanding the business case


Explanation:
"erfassen" can also be "understand"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help. I went for this option.