KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Tarifvertragspartei

English translation: parties to the (existing) collective agreement [collective bargaining agreement]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tarifvertragsparteien
English translation:parties to the (existing) collective agreement [collective bargaining agreement]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:09 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / contract
German term or phrase: Tarifvertragspartei
THE CONTEXT:
Ein Anspruch nach den Absätzen 1 oder 2 muss innerhalb einer Frist von zwei Monaten schriftlich geltend gemacht werden, es sei denn, die ***Tarifvertragsparteien*** haben etwas anderes vereinbart
Marcel F
party/parties to the (existing) collective agreement [collective bargaining agreement]
Explanation:
The equivalent of "Tarifvertrag" is "collective agreement" or"collective bargaining agreement", which is jointly negotiated and agreed upon by employer associations and trade unions of a particular industry (= the parties to the collective agreement).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4party/parties to the (existing) collective agreement [collective bargaining agreement]
Steffen Walter
4 +1party to a collective (pay) agreementChristine Andrews
4labo(u)r agreement party; wage agrrement party; wage settlement partyVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labo(u)r agreement party; wage agrrement party; wage settlement party


Explanation:
a vontade

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
party/parties to the (existing) collective agreement [collective bargaining agreement]


Explanation:
The equivalent of "Tarifvertrag" is "collective agreement" or"collective bargaining agreement", which is jointly negotiated and agreed upon by employer associations and trade unions of a particular industry (= the parties to the collective agreement).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Will: Parties to the collective bargaining agreement
22 mins

agree  Paul Cohen
23 mins

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: undzwar sowohl im firmen- als auch gesamtwirtschaftlichen Gebrauch.
11 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
party to a collective (pay) agreement


Explanation:
From industrial relations glossary below


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/GERMANY/PARTIESTOACOLLE...
Christine Andrews
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZTranslations
1 day12 hrs