KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Gesamtbetriebsrat

English translation: central works council / group works council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamtbetriebsrat
English translation:central works council / group works council
Entered by: Marcel F

00:16 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Gesamtbetriebsrat
Betriebsrat = Works Council
Gesamt...... = general / overall / global ??

Anyone knows the accepted term?
Marcel F
central works council / group works council
Explanation:
These are the two possibilities offered by my IAB-Glossare - for more details on this dictionaty, see http://kater-verlag.de/Katalog/product_info.php?products_id=...

"Central works council" is the generic term while "group works council" refers to the works council of a group of companies ("Konzern" in German).

See also examples at

http://www.lrd.org.uk/object.php?pagid=4&objectid=27180
"The demonstrations follow a unanimous decision taken by the company's ***central works council***, which includes representatives from four of France's five major union confederations, asking the company to call for an end to the expulsions. Other unions, not represented on the ***central works council*** backed the call."

http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/2007/nov/07/davidgowoneur...
"But not that much more than normal employees — unless it's Robert Oswald, the ***group works council*** chairman, who says the report about huge salaries is rubbish."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-01-21 13:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for more details on this dictionaRy...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full works council
David Hollywood
4central works council / group works council
Steffen Walter
4general works councilpunit226


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gesampbetriebsrat
full works council


Explanation:
or "plenary" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-20 00:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are separate Works Councils for the employees in Neuherberg/Munich and those in the Research Mine Asse. These send delegates to the Full Works Council ...
www.helmholtz-muenchen.de/en/working-at-the-gsf/the-gsf-wor... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-20 00:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in capitals would be appropriate here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-20 00:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Special Negotiating Body is a preliminary committee which will agree the rules, etc for a full European Works Council. ...
www.tssa.org.uk/article-140.php3?id_article=930 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-20 00:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "Gesamt" of course ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Madar
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes, although I have a client who call theirs the "joint works council"
8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesampbetriebsrat
general works council


Explanation:
a term used generally

punit226
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central works council / group works council


Explanation:
These are the two possibilities offered by my IAB-Glossare - for more details on this dictionaty, see http://kater-verlag.de/Katalog/product_info.php?products_id=...

"Central works council" is the generic term while "group works council" refers to the works council of a group of companies ("Konzern" in German).

See also examples at

http://www.lrd.org.uk/object.php?pagid=4&objectid=27180
"The demonstrations follow a unanimous decision taken by the company's ***central works council***, which includes representatives from four of France's five major union confederations, asking the company to call for an end to the expulsions. Other unions, not represented on the ***central works council*** backed the call."

http://www.guardian.co.uk/business/2007/nov/07/davidgowoneur...
"But not that much more than normal employees — unless it's Robert Oswald, the ***group works council*** chairman, who says the report about huge salaries is rubbish."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-01-21 13:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for more details on this dictionaRy...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Danke!