KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Beschäftigungspflicht

English translation: obligation of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschäftigungspflicht
English translation:obligation of employment
Entered by: Marcel F

01:50 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Beschäftigungspflicht
CONTEXT:
Bei der Beschäftigung schwerbehinderter Menschen soll der jeweils geltenden gesetzlichen ***Beschäftigungspflicht *** möglichst Rechnung getragen werden.
Marcel F
obligation of employment
Explanation:
might work here
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1employment obligations
Armorel Young
3obligation of employment
Gert Sass (M.A.)
2mandatory employment statutesgangels


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligation of employment


Explanation:
might work here

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Danke!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment obligations


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz has "(employer's) duty to give work (to)", which I find clumsy. I would prefer something like "statutory employment obligations".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mandatory employment statutes


Explanation:
is my take

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66