KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

datenschutzrelevante Belange

English translation: data protection issues / privacy issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:datenschutzrelevante Belange
English translation:data protection issues / privacy issues
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:25 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: datenschutzrelevante Belange
TheMitarbeitern die Möglichkeit, sich freiwillig und anonym an die betriebliche Suchtberatung (soweit vorhanden) oder das EAP (Employee Assistance Program von ICAS / Corrente) zu wenden. Die kostenfreie telefonische Beratung durch pädagogisch und psychologisch ausgebildete Fachkräfte erfolgt unter Berücksichtigung ***datenschutzrelevanter Belange*** und der Schweigepflicht. context:
Marcel F
data protection issues
Explanation:
...with due regard to data protection; with due regard to data protection issues; with to regard to data protection requirements. Or perhaps data privacy.
Selected response from:

Paul Frank
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2privacy protection
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
3 +2data protection issuesPaul Frank
3 +1data protection actAndrea Black


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privacy protection


Explanation:
*taking account of privacy protection*

Datenschutz m <jur> (von Personen) privacy protection; data protection
sagt Schmitt Technik und Angewandte Wissenschaften.

Und *relevante Belange* ist nur Hülse - würde ich sagen.

Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
46 mins

agree  swisstell
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data protection issues


Explanation:
...with due regard to data protection; with due regard to data protection issues; with to regard to data protection requirements. Or perhaps data privacy.

Paul Frank
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Ferretti
46 mins

agree  Birgit Richter
48 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data protection act


Explanation:
"Datenschutz" is a legal issue. Seems to me they are referring to the fact that this service falls under that act.



Andrea Black
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: ...under consideration of issues concerning the data protection act...
13 hrs