KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

wurde zu der Kündigung nicht angehört

English translation: was not heard regarding the notice of termination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wurde zu der Kündigung nicht angehört
English translation:was not heard regarding the notice of termination
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:15 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: wurde zu der Kündigung nicht angehört
Ein Angestellter erhebt Klage gegen den Anrbeitgeber (Beklagte) wegen Kündigungsschutzes.

Ich komme mit dem folgenden Satz nicht ganz klar:
Der Betriebsrat der Beklagten in (Stadt) wurde zu der Kündigung des Klägers nicht angehört.

The defendant´s staff association in ABC was not heard with respect to .....?

Vielen Dank für Eure Ideen
Christine Lam
was not heard regarding the notice of termination
Explanation:
The word 'angehoert' is a bit strange in this context, because the Betriebsrat often can influence the decision. 'Anhoeren' does not reflect that. In my experience this is more used in court cases and in court cases witnesses are 'heard'. But since this word is used in the sentence, I see no reason to improve on it in the translation.
The translation should reflect the original and if the original is a bit strange, the translation should be the same (GiGO principle: Garbage In Garbage Out).

Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2was not heard regarding the notice of terminationJoern Gaedcke
4The staff committe was granted no hearing with respect to notice given to the employeeKARIN ISBELL
3 +1was not consulted regarding the dismissal
Stephen Sadie
3 -1was/were not included in the notice given [by plaintiff]paulgallagher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was not consulted regarding the dismissal


Explanation:
n companies where there is a worker's council, law stipulates that they must be consulted

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: Right!
1 hr
  -> thanks mary

neutral  Kcda: I think it would be more appropriate to use the words "a hearing was not made OR granted" I know you more or less are saying the same "was not consulted" but I am not sure if we can equate a consultation to a hearing procedure!?
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The staff committe was granted no hearing with respect to notice given to the employee


Explanation:
Langenscheidt's Muret Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry, but that simply is not what a betriebsrat is, even if you were to spell committee correctly!
1 hr
  -> My most humble apology for my typo in 'committee', but Betriebsrat is still either 'staff committee' or 'works council'.

neutral  Kcda: I would rephrase "...was not granted a hearing in respect of the notice given..."
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
was/were not included in the notice given [by plaintiff]


Explanation:
nicht angehoert from angehoeren, to belong to or be included. Seems to be the right rendering because in legal terms, a person or person is not heard [to testify] at a notice, but is included in a notice of hearing or other legal event

paulgallagher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry you have misunderstood this
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was not heard regarding the notice of termination


Explanation:
The word 'angehoert' is a bit strange in this context, because the Betriebsrat often can influence the decision. 'Anhoeren' does not reflect that. In my experience this is more used in court cases and in court cases witnesses are 'heard'. But since this word is used in the sentence, I see no reason to improve on it in the translation.
The translation should reflect the original and if the original is a bit strange, the translation should be the same (GiGO principle: Garbage In Garbage Out).



Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: was not heard/consulted
13 hrs