KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Arbeitsplanungssachbearbeiter

English translation: production planner / production scheduler / production coordinator / process planner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsplanungssachbearbeiter
English translation:production planner / production scheduler / production coordinator / process planner
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:20 Mar 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Production
German term or phrase: Arbeitsplanungssachbearbeiter
This is a heading for a job opening at our comapny. This describes the position the person will be filling. The candidate should be a trained industrial mechanic, since he/she will be working in production, creating work schedules and defining the tools and elements to be used.
gisilein
Production Planning Officer/Supervisor
Explanation:
... could be a valid option here.

See example at http://nowhiring.com.au/31251.print
"Senior Material Management & Production Planning Officer
· Managed material requirements planning (MRP) and importation & customs clearing activities
· Managed production and manufacturing planning and production lines utilization
· Controlling of materials purchasing planning and materials prices.
· Planned, coordinated and administered the operational, financial, administrative and technical operations of materials management
· New IO projects budgets planning, controlling and reporting
· Inventory management and obscl. Controlling
· Cost of Goods manufactured monthly reporting
· IO CAPEX planning, following up and reporting
· IO Budget of expenses and spending variance
· Toll-In and Toll-Out contracts and unit cost calculations"

http://www.bestjobs.ph/em-cv-jaD8T5Ko.htm
http://tinyurl.com/2xvecs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-10 09:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Production Planner/Scheduler" - see

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

http://www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/PRODPLAN.HTM also lists the following other job titles: Production Coordinator, Process
Planner, Production Scheduler, Production Control Scheduler, Tool Planner, Assembly Planner.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Production plannerDavid Moore
3 +3Production Planning Officer/Supervisor
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Production Planning Officer/Supervisor


Explanation:
... could be a valid option here.

See example at http://nowhiring.com.au/31251.print
"Senior Material Management & Production Planning Officer
· Managed material requirements planning (MRP) and importation & customs clearing activities
· Managed production and manufacturing planning and production lines utilization
· Controlling of materials purchasing planning and materials prices.
· Planned, coordinated and administered the operational, financial, administrative and technical operations of materials management
· New IO projects budgets planning, controlling and reporting
· Inventory management and obscl. Controlling
· Cost of Goods manufactured monthly reporting
· IO CAPEX planning, following up and reporting
· IO Budget of expenses and spending variance
· Toll-In and Toll-Out contracts and unit cost calculations"

http://www.bestjobs.ph/em-cv-jaD8T5Ko.htm
http://tinyurl.com/2xvecs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-10 09:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Production Planner/Scheduler" - see

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

http://www.calmis.cahwnet.gov/file/occguide/PRODPLAN.HTM also lists the following other job titles: Production Coordinator, Process
Planner, Production Scheduler, Production Control Scheduler, Tool Planner, Assembly Planner.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
19 mins

agree  valhalla55
22 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Production planner


Explanation:
I'd venture to disagree that a "Sachbearbeiter" can ever be described as an office or supervisor; hence my suggestion - keep it simple....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: ... as in my added note. It all depends on the actual hierarchy level, which may not be as clear-cut as it seems.
36 mins

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Ein Sachbearbeiter (Production Planning Person) reports to a Production Planning Officer/ Superviser.
37 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs