KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Mitbestimmungseinrichtungen

English translation: codetermination organizations/institutions


11:12 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Mitbestimmungseinrichtungen
Mitbestimmungseinrichtungen, Betriebsräte und der Aufsichtsrat spiegeln die enge Zusammenarbeit des Unternehmens mit seinen Arbeitnehmervertretern wider.
amelia28
English translation:codetermination organizations/institutions
Explanation:
get the odd google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 11:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"codetermination institutions"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6codetermination organizations/institutions
Jonathan MacKerron
4workers' and employee participationDr. Georg Schweigart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workers' and employee participation


Explanation:
..

Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
codetermination organizations/institutions


Explanation:
get the odd google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-13 11:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"codetermination institutions"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: w/ institutions
2 mins
  -> thx, "organizations" doesn't fit here at all

agree  RobinB: "codetermination" yes, but I think "bodies" are what is meant here.
28 mins
  -> also possible, though I don't think we'll be able to provide a definitive solution here

agree  Ingrid Blank: I usually translate it with codetermination committees, also see: plant-level codetermination committees or works councils. The central wage agreements are. designed to take the wage out of competition while the works ...
36 mins
  -> thx

agree  GeorginaW: "bodies" is best. This link explains well http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/GERMANY/CODETERMINATION...
1 hr
  -> thx

agree  babli: agree
1 day1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days