KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Wochenarbeitszeitdeputat

English translation: payment in kind for weekly working hours


12:44 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Änderungskündigung
German term or phrase: Wochenarbeitszeitdeputat
Sentence: Ändert sich am Wochenarbeitszeitdeputat und an der auszuübenden Tätigkeit der Arbeitnehmer/Innen nichts, so bedarf es keiner Änderungskündigung.

Thank you for your help.
Camilla Seifert
South Africa
English translation:payment in kind for weekly working hours
Explanation:
Dietl: Deputat = payment in kind
Wochenarbeitszeit is known by me as weekly working hours
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Slightly adjusted - but in essence what you said. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hours worked per weekPaul Frank
3payment in kind for weekly working hours
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment in kind for weekly working hours


Explanation:
Dietl: Deputat = payment in kind
Wochenarbeitszeit is known by me as weekly working hours

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Slightly adjusted - but in essence what you said. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hours worked per week


Explanation:
Weekly work hours or hours worked per week should do it. It's how many hours the employees are required to work per week.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 15:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding the "deputat" bit, I assumed it meant the number of hours the employees are required to work. As Stephen noted, Deputat can be a payment or allowance in kind ("zum Lohn od. Gehalt gehörende Sachleistung"), though in a school context, it's the number of hours teachers are required to work. I was just guessing that this was an unusual use of the word. On reflection, I think I was wrong and Stephen was right.

Paul Frank
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - but what about the "deputat" bit?

Asker: Thank you for reflecting!

Asker: Thank you - agree with Stephen that "deputat" should be included. Pls refer to the glossary entry as to how this was solved.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
40 mins

agree  TonyTK: No, you're definitely right. http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/deputat.php
2 hrs

neutral  Stephen Sadie: not 100% certain but I feel the "Deputat" should not be omitted
6 hrs