KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

vertretungsbefugt

English translation: authorised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertretungsbefugt
English translation:authorised
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

11:03 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: vertretungsbefugt
in hinblick auf eine gemeinsame prüfung lohnabhängiger abgaben ist frau XXX vertretungsbefugt

I am confused at the use of this word here, especially with "prüfung lohnabhängiger".

This is a letter of recommendation for an employee. Previous sentence had just explained she was competent at managerial tasks as well as PR. Next sentence goes on to say she supported the management with her English etc. This lady is a management assistant.

Any suggestions welcome.

Forgot to mention - the whole text is written in 'trendy' lower case style! aaargh - really difficult with German of course.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
authorised
Explanation:
I would just say that she is authorised to carry out these checks - literally, she is authorised to represent the company but I don't think you need to get as wordy as that.

It is Prüfung lohnabhängiger Abgaben, of course - inspection/auditing of wage-related deductions, or whatever the appropriate phrase is for your text.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3authorised
Armorel Young
4per procuraTDfreelance


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorised


Explanation:
I would just say that she is authorised to carry out these checks - literally, she is authorised to represent the company but I don't think you need to get as wordy as that.

It is Prüfung lohnabhängiger Abgaben, of course - inspection/auditing of wage-related deductions, or whatever the appropriate phrase is for your text.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
25 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or authorized for US
56 mins

agree  Catriona Thomas
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per procura


Explanation:
In the sense that she can represent the company in checking tax withholdings

TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6