KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Alimentation

English translation: (dependence on) subsidies


16:11 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Alimentation
Is this: welfare benefit, maintenance, support or something else?

Klein- und Kleinstunternehmer, die häufig nur für sich selbst ein Einkommen erarbeiten können, müssen
angesichts der schwierigen Arbeitsmarktsituation Akzeptanz finden, vor allem auch unter dem Aspekt, dass Selbstständigkeit der Alimentation vorzuziehen ist.

and:

Grundsätzlich zielt Beschäftigungsförderung in diesem Sinne darauf ab, unerwünschte soziale Auswirkungen abzumildern. In jedem Fall muss verhindert werden,
dass eine dauerhafte Alimentation notwendig ist. Wichtig sind daher Maßnahmen und geeignete Instrumente, die es Betroffenen ermöglichen, den
Rechtskreis des SGB II wieder zu verlassen.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:(dependence on) subsidies
Explanation:
I suppose this is the adequate term
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Yes, in the context this (or "benefits") fits best. Thanks to all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alimentierung / Unterstützung / VersorgungIngrid Moore
4(dependence on) subsidiesEllen Kraus
3unemployment aid/assistance
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unemployment aid/assistance


Explanation:
your samples are okay, but have other connotations. I believe the above is unambiguous

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dependence on) subsidies


Explanation:
I suppose this is the adequate term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Yes, in the context this (or "benefits") fits best. Thanks to all for your suggestions.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alimentierung / Unterstützung / Versorgung


Explanation:
Die Bereitstellung des Lebensunterhalts, das zur Verfügung stellen der notwendigen finanziellen Mittel.
Alimentierung des Nichts http://www.welt.de/print-welt/article90935/Alimentierung_des...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-04-21 16:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier sind noch die fehlenden Nachweise in englischer Sprache und die entsprechenden Threads!
1. The act or process of giving or receiving nourishment.
2. Support; sustenance.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/alimentation

a nourishing or being nourished
nourishment; nutrition
support; sustenance
http://www.yourdictionary.com/alimentation

Example sentence(s):
  • Perspektiven statt Alimentierung
  • Althaus warnt vor Alimentierung von Arbeitslosigkeit

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=162...
    Reference: http://www.tagesspiegel.de/politik/deutschland/Union-Untersc...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28