KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Anpassungsqualifikation

English translation: upskilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpassungsqualifikation
English translation:upskilling
Entered by: Adam Dean

10:00 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Anpassungsqualifikation
This is taken from a presentation on personnel development. The section simply reads:

"Gesamtkonzept Personalentwicklung:
* Die Eingangsqualifikation
* Die Anpassungsqualifikation
* Potentialentwicklung"

I have found a definintion in German online that reads "das Gesamt der notwendigen beruflichen Eigenschaften (Kenntnisse, Fertigkeiten, Haltungen) die ein Arbeitnehmer braucht, um mit den laufenden Veränderungen im Betriebsalltag fertig zu werden" but am struggling to think what this would be called in English.
Adam Dean
upskilling
Explanation:
I have heard this used in the UK before, see link for examples
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this definitely sounds like the best solution for the text I have.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1upskilling
Alan Johnson
4 -1(social) adaptabilityEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upskilling


Explanation:
I have heard this used in the UK before, see link for examples


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&safe=off&q=upski...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this definitely sounds like the best solution for the text I have.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds like a neat solution // Stephen, this is a common term over here. if you Google "Anpassungsqualifizierung", you'll see it's about skill upgrading to meet new requirements. It has absolutely *nothing* to do with flexibility.
1 hr

neutral  Stephen Gobin: upskilling lays the emphasis on increasing/refining one's skills. You can adapt and be flexible without upskilling. upskilling is somewhat closer to Potentialentwicklung
5 hrs

neutral  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: agree with Stephen Gobin
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(social) adaptability


Explanation:
might be adquate in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Gobin: "flexibility" may work too, but adaptability is nice.
29 mins

disagree  Alan Johnson: Social adaptability? Human resources? Anpassungsqualifikation?
43 mins

disagree  TonyTK: It's standard German terminology - and nothing to do with "social". // Stephen, please see above - or take the trouble to do a Google search ...
1 hr