KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Bandbreite

English translation: the ability to think comprehensively/synoptically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fähigkeit, in Bandbreiten zu denken
English translation:the ability to think comprehensively/synoptically
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:13 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Marketing
German term or phrase: Bandbreite
More requirements for a new sales and marketing manager

...zeigt positive Einstellung zur Arbeit und zur eigenen Rolle sowie hohe Leistungsmotivation, ständiger Ortswechsel (z.B. Auto fahren) wird nicht als Streß empfunden.
• Fähigkeit, in Alternativen und in *Bandbreiten* zu denken, sich stets mehrere, kundenangepaßte Verhaltensvarianten zu erarbeiten, die Konsequenzen der verschiedenen Verkaufsalternativen richtig einzuschätzen und die kaufmännische Spürnase für die Wahl der richtigen Alternative zu haben

(PS To Moderators: this question may appear twice as I sent it earlier but it failed to appear)
Jon Fedler
the ability to think comprehensively/synoptically
Explanation:
The ideal candidate should be able to keep an overview of all options.
Selected response from:

VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Grading comment
Nice work Veronika. Both formal and exact!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6s.b.TDfreelance
4beyond the usual scopeEllen Kraus
3the ability to think comprehensively/synoptically
VeronikaNeuhold


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
s.b.


Explanation:
Literally 'bandwidth' but in this context I'd word it as 'thinking outside the box'.


TDfreelance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear SD Apologies for not accepting your answer, despite the high support. It's just that I've never ccme across this term before and it does seem too colloquial. Thanks anyway. Jon F


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ladyb: I agree completely.
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ineke Hardy: Excellent translation
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: "to think outside the box" would ALSO be an excellent translation of "in Alternativen denken"
6 hrs

agree  David Williams: Yes indeed!
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Will: yes, or think outside the square
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beyond the usual scope


Explanation:
because in my opionion <outside the box> sounds rather colloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-05-01 16:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, that´s what I mean. It is somebody whose perspicacity, intuition and unerring eye make him stand out from among the crowd of his less gifted peers who, unlike him, remain within the usual scope of commercial talent.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: do you mean that he has a commercial sense/intuition beyond the usual scope?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ability to think comprehensively/synoptically


Explanation:
The ideal candidate should be able to keep an overview of all options.

VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice work Veronika. Both formal and exact!