KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

bin zu Hause in der Ökonomie

English translation: I am well-versed in economics ( or I am no stranger to economics)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bin zu Hause in der Ökonomie
English translation:I am well-versed in economics ( or I am no stranger to economics)
Entered by: lirka

10:14 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: bin zu Hause in der Ökonomie
in a transcript of an interivew. As well as the translation, "ich" is missed a lot, losing the "I" in English sounds wrong though...
Philip Fitchett
United Kingdom
I am well-versed in economics ( or I am no stranger to economics)
Explanation:
You can either state it formally ( I am well-versed in economics) or informally, just as it is put in German ( I am no stranger to economics)
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I am well-versed in economics ( or I am no stranger to economics)
lirka
3 +2I am quite at home with economicsbabli
3 +2economics is my turf
SusieZ


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am well-versed in economics ( or I am no stranger to economics)


Explanation:
You can either state it formally ( I am well-versed in economics) or informally, just as it is put in German ( I am no stranger to economics)
Hope it helps

lirka
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: a good rendering, depending on the general register of the interview (there are a variety of ways to express this)
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or maybe: very experienced in (the field of) economics
25 mins
  -> Thanks for your input

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/Bernhard
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Ashima
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dhingra

agree  Lingua.Franca
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tamas

agree  Stephan Rothschuh
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Stephan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economics is my turf


Explanation:
depending on how colloquial the answers are, this is a very loose way of saying the same thing lirka has suggested. Not sure a British audience would understand it, but just thought I'd through it in.
Architects of our future | Journal of Canadian Studies | Find ...
The economy is my turf and I know how important it is. But I also know that except on the most superficial level, the choice between the economy and the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3683/is_199604/ai_n8750424/pg_1 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Posted 2003-10-05 18:13:22 UTC (permalink)
Work in Progress

I've finally started on what will become an extremely lengthy article about globalization. It won't be finished until next weekend, and likely a few days after that. I don't think I'll post very much until it's done. People have been waiting for it (hi Paul!) for a long time.

Unfortunately, mere hours after I started working on the globalization article I found a tempting alternative to write about. SDB has written a pair of articles about the Tragedy of the Commons. I have some substantial disagreements with what he's said — you see, I'll gladly yield him foreign policy, but economics is my turf — but I don't know if I'll be in the mood to switch gears or not.
http://arbyte.us/blog_archive/2003/10/Work_in_Progress.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 11:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yikes, "throw it in" - sorry

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: I can't comment specifically on UK usage here, but IMO this is distinctly informal usage (as you said). Pity the asker didn't provide more context.
12 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I like that!
13 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am quite at home with economics


Explanation:



Could be the literal translation.

babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 days