KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

legt der Elephants-Chef der Wirtschaft nahe

English translation: the president of the Elephants club suggests the economy to...


20:40 Sep 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: legt der Elephants-Chef der Wirtschaft nahe
Vor diesem Hintergrund legt der Elephants-Chef der Wirtschaft nahe, die für Herbst angekündigte Initiative der Bundesregierung zur Lösung des Fachkräftemangels durch Fokussierung auf die Ausbildung Jugendlicher aktiv zu unterstützen.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:the president of the Elephants club suggests the economy to...
Explanation:
He is the president of a German association for business networking
Selected response from:

Thomas Rühl
Germany
Grading comment
recommends that the industrial representatives
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the president of the Elephants club suggests the economy to...
Thomas Rühl
3s.u.
Stefanie Reinhold
4 -1the chief executive of the Elephant company recommends to the competent branch of economyEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legt der Elephants-Chef der Wirtschaft nahe,
the president of the Elephants club suggests the economy to...


Explanation:
He is the president of a German association for business networking


    Reference: http://www.elephantsclub.de/
Thomas Rühl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
recommends that the industrial representatives

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefanie Reinhold: interesting clarification, but grammar a bit off?
2 mins
  -> Oh, sorry. That's a mix-up...I wanted to write "adivse" but then "suggest" came to my mind. It's bedtime now

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legt der Elephants-Chef der Wirtschaft nahe,
the chief executive of the Elephant company recommends to the competent branch of economy


Explanation:
to actively support ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 Min. (2008-09-02 21:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way : the Elephant boss is the chief executive of the World Wildlife Fund. In my initial version I referred to him as advice giver, but then decided that training young people for commercial careers is hardly compatible with his professional interest.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "chief executive" does not fit the register of the original "Boss"; "competent branch" is the translation of...?
9 mins

neutral  Thomas Rühl: I've found this text on the Internet ( http://i8t.de/u5mx8065) where he is also referred to as the Vorstand and the Präsident of Elephants, so basically all of these terms would work. It's just an exaggerated synonymy.
14 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legt der Elephants-Chef der Wirtschaft nahe,
s.u.


Explanation:
Depending on context:

In view of this background the leader (head) of the Elephants Club suggests to industry representatives (industry leaders, the industries, the economic leaders) to actively support the Federal Government in their initiative (planned for fall) to solve the lack of skilled employees by focussing on youth training (apprenticeship, education).

Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Interesting use of ‘suggest + infinitive’. I suggest to you (and the other native speakers of German here) that you might consider using a subordinate clause governed by the conjunction ‘that’ and a finite verb. (Also, 'fall' doesn't work for UK readers.)
2 hrs
  -> please do provide correction, I'd be curious, thanks