KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Quereinsteiger

English translation: lateral entry (career changers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quereinsteiger
English translation:lateral entry (career changers)
Entered by: Siegfried Armbruster

09:30 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Quereinsteiger
Ausbildung
Unna
Germany
lateral entry (career changers)
Explanation:
The Licensure Section of the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction is pleased to assist candidates for lateral entry with information on how to ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/licensure/lateral/ - 19k

Be-Lufthansa.com / Entry Options / Lateral entry ... lateral entry career changers from the fields of natural sciences, social sciences or humanities. ...
www.be-lufthansa.com/en/entry-options/lateral-entry/ - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-03 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateral Entry Program : The lateral entry option allows eligible students to contract into the Advanced Course at the time they are academic juniors, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 12:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also used in the UK:

Lateral Entry. 17. Whilst lateral entry already happens between UK police forces, section. 45 of the 2000 Act provides the basis for a wider degree of ...
www.nio.gov.uk/police_(northern_ireland)_act_2000_-_review_... -

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200607/ldhansrd/t...

20 Mar 2007 : Column GC164

Northern Ireland, commonly known as the Patten report. This report made a number of recommendations on policing in Northern Ireland, including the need to address the religious imbalance within the police service so that it is representative of the society that it polices. It recommended that all candidates, either as police officers or support staff, who wished to join the Police Service of Northern Ireland and who reached a specified standard of merit in the selection procedure should be placed in a pool from which one-half of those appointed would be Catholic and one-half non-Catholic. This arrangement became known as 50:50 recruitment and is in place today for all trainee police officer recruitment campaigns and directly recruited support staff where six or more similar posts are being filled.

The report also recommended that Catholic police officers from Northern Ireland serving in the police service elsewhere, particularly at more senior ranks, should be identified and encouraged to apply for positions in the Northern Ireland police. This arrangement is commonly known as “lateral entry”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific exercises will be run to encourage members of ethnic minorities with successful careers in other professions to apply for lateral entry to the ...
services.salford.gov.uk/solar_documents/SRSC10010505.DOC
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9lateral entry (career changers)
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1Someone who comes from a different professional or educational background
Bhavna Bajaj
4someone with lack of experience (or inexperienced) in the job he applies forEllen Kraus
3 +1someone who enters [education] by an unusual route
Helen Shiner
3someone who changes his course of education from one to another, where they are usually not relatedRebecca Lavnick
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Someone who comes from a different professional or educational background


Explanation:
Ref: Collins German-English Dictionary, fifth Edition, 2004

Bhavna Bajaj
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
someone with lack of experience (or inexperienced) in the job he applies for


Explanation:

he has a different professional background

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: That is probably a bit too negative, since they may be an inspirational candidate./also isn't this about training or education?
1 day1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lateral entry (career changers)


Explanation:
The Licensure Section of the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction is pleased to assist candidates for lateral entry with information on how to ...
www.ncpublicschools.org/licensure/lateral/ - 19k

Be-Lufthansa.com / Entry Options / Lateral entry ... lateral entry career changers from the fields of natural sciences, social sciences or humanities. ...
www.be-lufthansa.com/en/entry-options/lateral-entry/ - 20k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-03 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lateral Entry Program : The lateral entry option allows eligible students to contract into the Advanced Course at the time they are academic juniors, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 12:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also used in the UK:

Lateral Entry. 17. Whilst lateral entry already happens between UK police forces, section. 45 of the 2000 Act provides the basis for a wider degree of ...
www.nio.gov.uk/police_(northern_ireland)_act_2000_-_review_... -

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200607/ldhansrd/t...

20 Mar 2007 : Column GC164

Northern Ireland, commonly known as the Patten report. This report made a number of recommendations on policing in Northern Ireland, including the need to address the religious imbalance within the police service so that it is representative of the society that it polices. It recommended that all candidates, either as police officers or support staff, who wished to join the Police Service of Northern Ireland and who reached a specified standard of merit in the selection procedure should be placed in a pool from which one-half of those appointed would be Catholic and one-half non-Catholic. This arrangement became known as 50:50 recruitment and is in place today for all trainee police officer recruitment campaigns and directly recruited support staff where six or more similar posts are being filled.

The report also recommended that Catholic police officers from Northern Ireland serving in the police service elsewhere, particularly at more senior ranks, should be identified and encouraged to apply for positions in the Northern Ireland police. This arrangement is commonly known as “lateral entry”.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 12:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specific exercises will be run to encourage members of ethnic minorities with successful careers in other professions to apply for lateral entry to the ...
services.salford.gov.uk/solar_documents/SRSC10010505.DOC

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
4 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
16 mins

agree  xxxGET ENERGY
17 mins

agree  transatgees: lateral entrant
22 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

neutral  Helen Shiner: This is very much a US term and does not seem to be used in the UK, though that may not matter for your purposes, Unna./It is not used in education, which is what is under discussion here. We just change courses in the UK.
2 hrs

agree  Elitsa Ch: Just bumped into this: "1.) Quereinsteiger (m) career changer; someone changing to a new profession without having a formal education on the new field. "
2 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE
9 hrs

agree  Sharon Moler
15 hrs

agree  David Moore: I suppose you might call me a "Quereinsteiger" into the translation field....?
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
someone who changes his course of education from one to another, where they are usually not related


Explanation:
Joins work from a different branch and is usually not trained in the new one.

In the sense of education, as you mention, he simply switches from one course to another (unrelated course).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-03 15:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What further explanation can I give? A combination of all of these is correct and the term lateral entrant as you mention, Helen, is not used in the uk and unfamiliar to me (British citizen).

Rebecca Lavnick
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
someone who enters [education] by an unusual route


Explanation:
You'd have to give more context to get a more precise answer, but hope that helps for now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-09-03 09:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or part way through a term, or with a different set of qualifications/experience than usually prescribed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-09-04 11:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For career application: we do use 'career hopping'/'career hoppers', probably informally, though I have seen it used a term to differentiate between types of candidates in a formal sense.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth: you could also call this a "non-traditional" student e.g.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antoinette-M.; I am struggling to find a standard term for the UK.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Muret-Sanders:
Quereinsteiger m; -s, -, Quereinsteigerin f; -, -nen; bes. POL., WIRTS. person who enters a career different from their educational background and qualification
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: Thing is, in the UK this happens so much more often than in Germany that we may not have thought of a term for it. We speak alot of second and third careers and are generally not as fixed to a set career path, as you will know, of course, writeaway!
1 hr
  -> for some reason we are more open to career swings/changes.