KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Gesprächsbegleitung

English translation: accompanying the interview process/interviewees


19:58 Sep 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Gesprächsbegleitung
Nach seinem Studium begann er seine Karriere im Research-Bereich verschiedener Unternehmensberatungen, wie zum Beispiel Burba Kolp & Partner Unternehmensberatung GmbH (BKP) wo Diemo Kreisinger maßgeblich an der erfolgreichen und gezielten Suche von passenden Personalbesetzungen, der Kontaktaufnahme und Gesprächsbegleitung beteiligt war.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:accompanying the interview process/interviewees
Explanation:
I assume from the context that "Gesprach" is more in the lines of "Vorstellungsgespräch", thus "interview process/interviewees".
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accompanying the interview process/interviewees
Paul Kachur
3assisting with job interviews
Johanna Timm, PhD
2conducted ... the interview with the applicants
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accompanying the interview process/interviewees


Explanation:
I assume from the context that "Gesprach" is more in the lines of "Vorstellungsgespräch", thus "interview process/interviewees".

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Likely to be present when prospective employer and applicant meet, but only in supportive rôle.
10 hrs

neutral  Kim Metzger: Is "an Gesprächsbegleitung beteiligt" the linguistic unit to be translated? Involved in the interviewing process?
16 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): fits perfectly IMO
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conducted ... the interview with the applicants


Explanation:
umschreiben:

... played a significant role in the successful and targeted search for suitable canditates for open staff positions, was involved in the intial contacting and conducted the interview with the applicants...

Maybe a start...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-09-04 14:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... after hazmatgerman's valid comment...

... and takes on a supportive role during the interview with the applicants...

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: From source text I merely deduce presence and supporting but not steering. Regards.
10 hrs
  -> I agree - supporting the interview didn't seem right either though, because that doesn't apply that the person is present during the interview... I have seen "accompany" in connection with persons, but not in the context processes/ action

1 day8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assisting with job interviews


Explanation:
She assisted with job interviews, medical situations and often advocated for immigrant rights in government offices.She also worked with the elderly ....
iupui.socialwork.iu.edu/dnav/273/page.htm

Assisted with job interviews, scheduled applicants and helped organize special events. Research Analyst Maritz Marketing Research Little Rock, AR. ...
www.blackplanet.com/professional_profile/?username=Tashon01 - 33k

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96