entfällt auf 10/2001

English translation: ended/closed

21:04 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Stellenbeschreibung
German term or phrase: entfällt auf 10/2001
Stellenbeschreibung Zentrale (entfällt auf 10/2001, Stelle ausgelöst), Disposition
Veronika McLaren
English translation:ended/closed
Explanation:
Its about a job posting, so that would make sense
Selected response from:

StefanieGreen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring me so fast - I actually ended up using Trudy's answer later as well, when the same idea was slightly differently worded. Too bad I can't split the points, I guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expires
Birgit Mann
3no longer applicable after 10/2001
Trudy Peters
3ended/closed
StefanieGreen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ended/closed


Explanation:
Its about a job posting, so that would make sense

StefanieGreen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for reassuring me so fast - I actually ended up using Trudy's answer later as well, when the same idea was slightly differently worded. Too bad I can't split the points, I guess.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no longer applicable after 10/2001


Explanation:
is how I interpret it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 22:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: phased out as of 10/2001

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expires


Explanation:
this might work

Birgit Mann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search