KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

inhaltliche Begleitung/Betreuung

English translation: monitoring/supervising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inhaltliche Begleitung/Betreuung
English translation:monitoring/supervising
Entered by: Paul Cohen

17:17 Nov 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Reference
German term or phrase: inhaltliche Begleitung/Betreuung
Als meiner persönlichen Referentin oblag Frau XXX die **inhaltliche Begleitung/Betreuung** der Arbeit in den Ausschüssen des Europäischen Parlamentes für Regionalpolitik sowie Kultur, Jugen, Bildung und Medien.

This is one point in a reference stating the responsibilities of an employee.
Olav Rixen
Canada
monitoring/supervising
Explanation:
... the contents of the work in the committees of the European Parliament...

"monitoring" might cover both "Begleitung" and "Betreuung" here. But perhaps "supervising" should be added as well - to convey the notion of "Betreuung". It's hard to tell from the context.

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2monitoring/supervising
Paul Cohen
3in charge of
Kordula Coleman
Summary of reference entries provided
full supportinterpr8er

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monitoring/supervising


Explanation:
... the contents of the work in the committees of the European Parliament...

"monitoring" might cover both "Begleitung" and "Betreuung" here. But perhaps "supervising" should be added as well - to convey the notion of "Betreuung". It's hard to tell from the context.



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Begleitung always stops me in my tracks because it's so vague. Support is another possibility. I think I'd prefer "content" to "contents."
34 mins
  -> Yes, "content" is better. "Begleitung" can be a wishy-washy word ... and "Betreuung" is even worse, IMHO. The two often go hand in hand. I'd say "support" sounds more like "Betreuung". Whatever. Not much context to go on.

agree  BrigitteHilgner
1591 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in charge of


Explanation:
...Ms XXX was in charge of the content of work...

It gives her a strong sense of responsibility, but that might fit here, since it sounds like in a letter of recommendation to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-08 23:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms XXX was in charge of assisting the work of the committees...as regards content.

Sorry that I keep on popping up, people, but I made my revised answer disappear from the comments window, so I had to put it in here once more!

Kordula Coleman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Ms. XXX is in charge of the "Begleitung/Betreuung" of the content - not the content itself. // The amazing Ms. XXX strikes again! Yes, that sounds much better. Greetings to the Twin Cities, Kordula!
2 hrs
  -> Greetings to the top of the world , Paul!




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: full support

Reference information:
http://www.nacro.org.uk/about/Policies_Procedures/!SSL!/onli...

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20