KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

wirkt von sich aus mit

English translation: is self-motivated


12:12 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: wirkt von sich aus mit
Wirkt von sich aus aktiv an der gemeinsamen Lösung von Arbeitsaufgaben

From an assessment sheet for trainees for somebody working as a 'kaufmännische Praktikantin". I just can't find the exact meaning of 'wirkt von sich aus aktiv' though it seems to mean 'participates actively" here.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:is self-motivated
Explanation:
she is self-motivated and contributes to finding solutions

oder als Alternative:
she spontaneously contributes to finding solutions

sicher kann man den zweiten Satzteil auch anders ausdruecken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 13:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für den weiteren Kontext; dann würde ich hier wohl sagen:

she is self-motivated and actively contributes to ...


also das actively mit dazu nehmen!
Selected response from:

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the suggestions. I might use 'on own initiative etc'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4is self-motivated
Natascha Spinetto
4 +2contributes unasked/unprompted/unsolicited/without being asked
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wirkt von sich aus
is self-motivated


Explanation:
she is self-motivated and contributes to finding solutions

oder als Alternative:
she spontaneously contributes to finding solutions

sicher kann man den zweiten Satzteil auch anders ausdruecken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 13:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke für den weiteren Kontext; dann würde ich hier wohl sagen:

she is self-motivated and actively contributes to ...


also das actively mit dazu nehmen!

Natascha Spinetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the suggestions. I might use 'on own initiative etc'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: it would have been nice to have had the entire sentence in German, but I think this is the gist here
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg - I agree, more context, as always, would be better

agree  babli: agree
27 mins
  -> thanks, babli

agree  Inge Meinzer
50 mins
  -> thanks, Inge

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or something with : on her own initiative, she actively contributes...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wirkt von sich aus
contributes unasked/unprompted/unsolicited/without being asked


Explanation:
See reference:

"Regularly contributes unsolicited relevant information at meetings. 11. Shows willingness to take suggestions...."

www.siast.sk.ca/pdf/plar/therapeuticcandguide.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-10 14:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


>>>>>> contributes proactively <<<<<<

would be another option



Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: "proactively contributes" is a good option (IMO)
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Bernhard - and it is typical "Human resources/business" terminology... ;-)

agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Proactively contributes
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth!