ausformulieren

English translation: individually written / worded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausformulieren
English translation:individually written / worded
Entered by: Shane London

11:05 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: ausformulieren
Gemäß unserer Policy im SAP Corporate Portal werden Zwischenzeugnisse bei der SAP nicht mehr ausformuliert.

This is from an SAP assessment form. I know there is an entry for 'ausformuliert' in the Kudoz glossary but it is a different context. I think this means they don't do the full work reference in words. Is that correct? It appears from this assessment form that they have a form and tick various boxes now.
Shane London
Australia
individually written / worded
Explanation:
...work references are no longer individually written ...

or: ...individually worded...

They apparently no longer write individual comments about employees. The entire process has been streamlined.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4written out in full
xxxStyleRef
3individually written / worded
Paul Cohen
2written
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
written


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track, but I am very unsure about my suggestion. Perhaps something like 'written out (prose) assessment'? I'm only suggesting this because nobody else has attempted it yet!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually written / worded


Explanation:
...work references are no longer individually written ...

or: ...individually worded...

They apparently no longer write individual comments about employees. The entire process has been streamlined.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 days 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written out in full


Explanation:
There are many translations for 'formulieren'. In this context though, this seems to be a good fit.

xxxStyleRef
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search