KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Stellvertretung

English translation: substitute representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellvertretung
English translation:substitute representation
Entered by: Amy Barter

14:22 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment
German term or phrase: Stellvertretung
The following aspects are listed as being specified in a job description:
Über- und Unterstellung, Stellvertretung
'Stellvertretung' specifies the people/roles that you may have to temporarily take over from/assume if others are away.
Any ideas for a nice, succinct way of saying that in English? (This is into US English by the way).
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
substitute representation
Explanation:
http://www.scarborough.gov.uk/PDF/substitute_representation_...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010176721033.a...
Selected response from:

interpr8er
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers, this seemed the most appropriate in context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Representative or proxyBarbara Greenwood
4 +2deputizing
Cecelia Murphy
4substitute representationinterpr8er
3 +1deputising
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stellvertretung (in context)
deputising


Explanation:
This is what I would use in British English for this context.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Hmm. UK-based asker wanting American spellings (no doubt sentences punctuated with ‘periods’ all the way through and double quote marks too). Since the other answer is piggy-backing, here’s an ‘agree’ for yours.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stellvertretung (in context)
deputizing


Explanation:
US English - 'z', not 's'

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Rob2031
4 hrs

neutral  Lancashireman: I have often wondered what the reaction of an American might be on seeing ‘–ising’ or ‘-isation’: bafflement, fear, loathing? That ‘z’ always looks alien to me, but my BE spellchecker does not complain.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stellvertretung (in context)
Representative or proxy


Explanation:
In the case that someone is away, I think a representative or proxy is the best US English translation.

Barbara Greenwood
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pme
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

agree  jvllng: correct
4 days

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stellvertretung (in context)
substitute representation


Explanation:
http://www.scarborough.gov.uk/PDF/substitute_representation_...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010176721033.a...

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers, this seemed the most appropriate in context.