KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Grundverständnis

English translation: fundamental grasp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundverständnis
English translation:fundamental grasp
Entered by: Helen Shiner

21:04 Feb 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Grundverständnis
This comes from a speech by a trade union leader to other trade union people in his local network:
"Unser europäisches und solidarisches Grundverständnis ist eine gute Voraussetzung dafür, dass wir unsere Aufgaben meistern."
Trying to make an adjective out of 'solidarisch' is bad enough, but I'm mainly trying to find another translation for Grundverständnis than "basic understanding" that would work more smoothly here.
Any suggestions for "europäisches und solidarisches" would also be very welcome. Thanks.
elizr
fundamental grasp
Explanation:
I wonder if this would work:

'Our fundamental grasp of solidarity and the European system/Europe/European principles ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-06 10:32:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, elizr
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen! This worked great...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(basic) valuesntext
3 +1basic philosophy
Paul Cohen
4basic comprehensionEllen Kraus
3basic understanding
Jochen König
3fundamental grasp
Helen Shiner
2core beliefs
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic understanding


Explanation:
I couldn't find any other term for Grundverständnis either but how about:

"Our basic understanding of solidarity and of the European cause..."

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: I was about to propose the same sentence, except without the cause: 'of Europe' might be enough. Though I am concerned about 'basic' - sounds as if their understanding is simple-minded. Fundamental understanding sounds more positive, IMO.
7 mins
  -> On a second thought you're right about 'basic', one might leave that out.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic comprehension


Explanation:
Gemeinsames Grundverständnis. Kommunikation zwischen Menschen setzt ein gemeinsames Verständnis vieler einzelner Begriffe und Konzepte voraus. ...
www.moresophy.com/networker/homepage/TopicPage.jsp?id=02t6e... - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic philosophy


Explanation:
"Verständnis" can be translated as "philosophy" in a broad sense, meaning "an approach" and/or certain shared beliefs.

Our basic philosophy as Europeans and workers united in solidarity provides an excellent basis for tackling our objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-01 21:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for meeting these challenges.

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Can objectives be "tackled"? (IMHO: to tackle/master/overcome problems/challenges vs. to achieve objectives)
2 mins
  -> Very good, Steffen! Yes, you can tackle objectives. Better: tackle/overcome challenges, meet/achieve objectives. You can also meet challenges...

agree  sylvie malich: like it!
12 hrs
  -> ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
core beliefs


Explanation:
laying it on a bit thick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-01 21:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our core beliefs in the importance of solidarity and a unified Europe (European approach/policy?) are the basis upon which we will face and overcome the challenges....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-01 21:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stand us in good stead to tackle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-02-01 21:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Armed with our core convictions of solidarity and European unity we shall tackle the resolve the challenges at hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-01 21:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....tackle AND resolve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-01 21:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...human solidarity.." even cheesier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-01 21:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is indeed this mutual European understanding of solidarity that is the foundation upon which we will..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Or even 'Our basic belief in solidarity and Europe...'?/Clearly, Jonathan, there is a new career shaping up here for you.../Sorry, given the new context, it doesn't look like it can be belief though, does it?
12 mins
  -> I have been to the mountaintop...

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(basic) values


Explanation:
Our (basic) values of solidarity and European citizenship ...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "ideas" I like! Values, yes. I had this '...ideas and values that we share and that define us as Europeans...'
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental grasp


Explanation:
I wonder if this would work:

'Our fundamental grasp of solidarity and the European system/Europe/European principles ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-06 10:32:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, elizr

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen! This worked great...