KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Nachwuchssicherung

English translation: human resources planning/succession planning/recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachwuchssicherung
English translation:human resources planning/succession planning/recruitment
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:40 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Nachwuchssicherung
As in the title "Leiter Nachwuchssicherung PISSMEIER AG"
Thanks in advance,
J.
Jonathan MacKerron
human resources planning
Explanation:
Of course, "Nachwuchs" refers to junior staff. But in general it is all about planning for the future. You may even prefer to use human resources planning and management.
If that's too long, you can abbreviate human resources as HR.
Selected response from:

xxxregardless
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7succession planning
Claire Cox
4Director of recruitment
Jonathan Bourg
3 +1securing new recruits/trainees
Paul Kachur
4Training tomorrow's managers
Charles Rothwell
3human resources planningxxxregardless
3planning for the next generationPenny Hewson
3campus recruitment
Silvia Autenrieth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securing new recruits/trainees


Explanation:
"aftergrowth" just wouldn't ift...

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Would cover most possibilities IMO.
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
succession planning


Explanation:
I would have thought:

See:

#
CEO succession planning: an interview with Joseph L. Bower
Joseph L. Bower has been a leader in general management at Harvard Business School ... Interviews (Management & Leadership) > CEO succession planning: an ...
first.emeraldinsight.com/interviews/bower.htm - Similar pages -
#
Tactics: Getting ahead on succession planning
Enlarge Image succession planning graphic s08. He added: “When it comes to supply management succession, I think you have two choices. ...
www.cpoagenda.com/previous-articles/spring-2008-issue/heads... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
succession planning Courses - emagister.co.uk
Strategic Management Maguire Training Succession planning Selecting the right people Setting S.M.A.R.T objectives Controlling and monitoring strategic ...
www.emagister.co.uk/succession_planning_courses-tps227585.h... - 35k -

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
57 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew - haven't see you on ProZ for ages!

agree  casper: Good solution, Claire
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jutta Wappel
1 hr
  -> Danke Jutta!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: exactly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingeborg

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  Steffen Walter: I was also thinking of "talent management", but not too sure.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

agree  Daniel Bird
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniel

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: To me this term implies planning of succession for a given managerial post but excludes training of apprentices.
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training tomorrow's managers


Explanation:
Does the term "Leiter" suggest the article is dealign with assuring future successful management of the enterprise? The whole sentence could thus be: "Training the managers of tomorrow for PISSMEIER AG".


    https://www.commerzbank.com/rex/histbr/data/de/konzern/2002/gb2002/interaktiv/lagebericht/pus_bericht/topic7/index.html
Charles Rothwell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning for the next generation


Explanation:
Many firms call the "Nachwuchs" the next generation of managers or whatever

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of recruitment


Explanation:
If it is a position, why not give it nice title.
I admit to leaning on the proposals already given here, all of which I like, I should add.


Jonathan Bourg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campus recruitment


Explanation:
Many, many hits on Google. The only glitch is that this would refer to students only, whereas the term "Nachwuchsförderung" can also be used in a broader sense in German (e.g. with regard to bright young non-academic individuals).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-19 16:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, to answer your question: Since you are looking for the title, my suggestion would be "Campus Recruitment Manager" inspite of the "glitch" I indicated before. Very common.


    Reference: http://www.time4education.com/crt.asp
Silvia Autenrieth
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxregardless: As I point out in my answer, "Nachwuchs" in general refers to junior staff and is not necessarily related to recruitment.
4 hrs
  -> Good point, Mark. Thanks.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human resources planning


Explanation:
Of course, "Nachwuchs" refers to junior staff. But in general it is all about planning for the future. You may even prefer to use human resources planning and management.
If that's too long, you can abbreviate human resources as HR.

xxxregardless
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks to all!