wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter

English translation: research assistant

German term or phrase:wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter
English translation:research assistant
Entered by: Nadders

09:56 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Human Resources
German term or phrase: wissenschaftlicher Mitarbeiter
an der Universität
m-svenja
research assistant
Explanation:
is the term most commonly used
Selected response from:

Nadders
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5academic collaborator
xxxGAK
5research associate
Beatrice Alex
5research assistant
Nadders
4Better late than never ...
TonyTK
3colleagues in the science department
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
academic collaborator


Explanation:
WB f. Begriffe aus Wissenschaft u. Hochschule

s. auch Google-Hits


    s.o.
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research assistant


Explanation:
is the term most commonly used

Nadders
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research associate


Explanation:
is what they were called at my university.

Beatrice Alex
United Kingdom

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colleagues in the science department


Explanation:
We could do with more context to get this right. Is it a job description, someone referring to the people they work with, or what?

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Better late than never ...


Explanation:
Careful. These people are often (full-time) lecturers - no more, no less. "Research assistant" sounds more like a "HiWi".

Hard to say without more context. If it's a CV, you can probably tell from age/previous jobs etc.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34