KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

geringfügig Beschäftigter

English translation: he was a part-time employee

18:09 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: geringfügig Beschäftigter
aus einem Arbeitszeugnis: Herr X war bei uns als geringfügig Beschäftigter beschäftigt.
mir fällt nur 'parttime worker' ein...
conny
Germany
English translation:he was a part-time employee
Explanation:
I know geringfügig is supposed to mean even 'less' than part-time, but you wouldn't really put it any other way. Unless he was employed on a temporary basis, or perhaps on a project basis?

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably geringfügig could mean only a few hours a week, or 1 day a week or so? Doesn\'t really matter, it would still be called part-time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith\'s marginal part-time workers may well be the solution you\'re looking for IF the employee in question fits the definition. In the UK, \'marginal\' part-time work means working < 8 hours per week (I think!). In other countries, different definitions may exist. If you can\'t be sure, maybe the safest option is to just stick with \'part-time\'.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My hubby (who just so happens to be an English employment lawyer, handy that!) has just informed me that a DISTINCTION IS NO LONGER MADE between part-time and marginal part-time work. Apparently, \'marginal\' pt workers used to have less job security, employment rights etc, but this was changed some years ago.
Also, and perhaps more imporantly here, Deborah\'s comment below is right. If this is a job reference, you just wouldn\'t say marginal, peripheral, negligible etc. as it just sounds too negative. So I\'m still rooting for \'part-time\'.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
it was all interesting for me to read and useful to know that a marginal pt worker works less than 8 hours per week. That is different from the 'geringfügig B.' in Germany. The distinction between core and peripheral workforce is also good to know, but it does not matter in my case. So, thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6he was a part-time employee
Nicole Tata
4 +3marginal part-time worker
EdithK
5part-time employees [comm.] geringfügig Beschäftigte
. Dienstleister
4my try
gangels
4peripheral worker
Cilian O'Tuama
3casual worker
Merry Foxworth
3negligible
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
he was a part-time employee


Explanation:
I know geringfügig is supposed to mean even 'less' than part-time, but you wouldn't really put it any other way. Unless he was employed on a temporary basis, or perhaps on a project basis?

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:14:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably geringfügig could mean only a few hours a week, or 1 day a week or so? Doesn\'t really matter, it would still be called part-time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:37:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith\'s marginal part-time workers may well be the solution you\'re looking for IF the employee in question fits the definition. In the UK, \'marginal\' part-time work means working < 8 hours per week (I think!). In other countries, different definitions may exist. If you can\'t be sure, maybe the safest option is to just stick with \'part-time\'.

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My hubby (who just so happens to be an English employment lawyer, handy that!) has just informed me that a DISTINCTION IS NO LONGER MADE between part-time and marginal part-time work. Apparently, \'marginal\' pt workers used to have less job security, employment rights etc, but this was changed some years ago.
Also, and perhaps more imporantly here, Deborah\'s comment below is right. If this is a job reference, you just wouldn\'t say marginal, peripheral, negligible etc. as it just sounds too negative. So I\'m still rooting for \'part-time\'.

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
it was all interesting for me to read and useful to know that a marginal pt worker works less than 8 hours per week. That is different from the 'geringfügig B.' in Germany. The distinction between core and peripheral workforce is also good to know, but it does not matter in my case. So, thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Deborah Shannon: I don't think 'marginal' gives the right message in a reference, useful as it may be in labour market research
38 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Swaiyam
1 hr

agree  Wiemeyer
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Armorel Young: yes, or "worked for us part-time". I wouldn't bother with any of the more subtle distinctions - this is the usual English description
3 hrs
  -> exactly

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: without benefits, if that is relevant to your context. Under that Euro level, no benefits need to be paid except accident insurance
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negligible


Explanation:
Mr X's employment with us was only negligible. Not much better than the German.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marginal part-time worker


Explanation:
Glossar zur Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung
Institut für Arbeitsmarkt- und Berufsforschung der Bundesanstalt für Arbeit.

Explanation: Indidivuals classed in the category of marginal part-time workers are not subject to .....

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I'm not aware of any official (U.S.) English equivalent, but this sounds good.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Edward.

agree  Nicole Tata: depending on exact definition. I've just discovered that marginal pt workers in the UK = working less than 8 hours pw.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, it's the same definition IMO.

agree  TonyTK: That's what I've used in the past (or "... employee").
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony, or employee, you are absolutely right.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral worker


Explanation:
geringfügig Beschäftigte(r) m und f [decl. as adj] PERSON peripheral worker

Langenscheidt Wirtschaft


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:39:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

http://www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/IRELAND/COREWORKFORCE-IR.h...

This term comes from the distinction between \"core\" and \"periphery\", and the core workforce is analogous to the primary sector of the labour market . Core workers are those considered to be central or strategically important to the employer\'s business, who have relatively good employment conditions and job security and for whom employers provide training (as an investment in human capital). Peripheral workers, on the other hand, are considered less important and may be dispensed with in less affluent times or when the demand for labour is lower. The work performed by these workers may be a target for contracting out . The distinction between core and peripheral workers (or primary and secondary) may be an oversimplification of the labour market, but provides a useful means of analysis. See secondary sector of the labour market .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
http://pers-www.wlv.ac.uk/~le1810/po2212-8.htm
the practice of having a core workforce (relatively secure and well paid) and a peripheral workforce (on temporary contracts and easy to hire and fire)


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my try


Explanation:
Mr. X worked for our company on an irregular basis

Mr. X's employment status with us was of a sporadic nature

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
part-time employees [comm.] geringfügig Beschäftigte


Explanation:
part-time employees [comm.] geringfügig Beschäftigte

. Dienstleister

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casual worker


Explanation:
this might be another possibility

Merry Foxworth
United States
Native speaker of: English