KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

fachlicher Verantwortlicher

English translation: expert coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fachlicher Verantwortlicher
English translation:expert coordinator
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:12 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: fachlicher Verantwortlicher
Hello,

I have a text that differentiates between a "fachlicher Verantwortliche" and a "technischer Verantwortliche".

I don't like the term "person in charge" and came across "coordinator" in the Proz glossaries as another possible alternative.

Whilst I think technical coordinator sounds ok for the one, "specialist coordinator" sounds a bit strange, especially as the majority of Google hits return "specialist/coordinator".

Has anyone found a better term for this?

Many thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
expert coordinators
Explanation:
for fachlicher Verantwortliche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hihwnms.nos.noaa.gov/graphics/special_offerings/ recommendations/c_source_id.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.asis.org/Chapters/soasis/events/19980504.html
www.recyu.org/eng/programmes/REReP/REReP-YUKK1.htm
there are many google hits for that term
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone, for your input. In the end, I went for expert coordinator but provided my client with a list of possible alternatives. I'd award points to each of you if I could :)

Thanks again,

Joanne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expert coordinators
Kathi Stock
5specialty leaderRadu Stefan
4 +1some ideas
Nicole Tata
3specialists
Jonathan MacKerron
2theme coordinator
EdithK


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expert coordinators


Explanation:
for fachlicher Verantwortliche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hihwnms.nos.noaa.gov/graphics/special_offerings/ recommendations/c_source_id.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 12:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.asis.org/Chapters/soasis/events/19980504.html
www.recyu.org/eng/programmes/REReP/REReP-YUKK1.htm
there are many google hits for that term

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks very much, everyone, for your input. In the end, I went for expert coordinator but provided my client with a list of possible alternatives. I'd award points to each of you if I could :)

Thanks again,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
theme coordinator


Explanation:
gets many hits on google.

Might work?

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specialists


Explanation:
simple, but might suffice

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some ideas


Explanation:
I presume your fachlicher Verantwortlicher comes from a Fachbereich/-abteilung, a non-technical department.
I had a similar problem not too long ago where the client wanted me to translate Fachbereich as business unit. My fachlicher Verantwortlicher then became 'responsible person within the business unit', and Fachwissen 'specialist business knowledge'.
I have also seen 'functional', 'with functional responsibility', although I tend to find this a bit woolly.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: BUT I don't quite see how a Fachbereich can be *non*-technical... Puzzled...
1 hr
  -> I was trying to differentiate between IT/tech functions and their 'clients'/users in other business depts. Of course, these could be technical too ..... oh dear!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialty leader


Explanation:
Considering that 'fachlich' means 'of specialty, professional' and 'der Verantwortliche' means the 'manager, leader, guide, director, a person in charge' that's the most appropriate translation. After my senses this is evident I think. So I would let the definitive form of this expresion in a project. If this doesn't seem you proper you could try also some other translation I think about:
'specialist responsible' , taking in consideration that also 'der Verantwortliche' is a noun, wich comes from an adjective, and takes all forms depending on the previous word.

I truly hope I solved your problem.
Best regards
Stefan Radu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 20:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have made two mistakes in my explanation: \'expression\' and \'which\'.
I\'m sorry for this.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4