KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Referententätigkeit

English translation: lecturers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referententätigkeit
English translation:lecturers
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

18:38 Aug 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Referententätigkeit
A website of a company.

In the introductory remarks on who they are, they say:

We provide services in the following areas:

" * Begleitung und Überwachung von klinischen Arzneimittelstudien und Anwendungsbeobachtungen
* Unternehmensberatung und Referententätigkeit"

I have 'management consulting' for 'Unternehmensberatung' so I cannot repeat consulting for 'Referententaetigkeit' Any ideas?
lirka
Austria
lecturers
Explanation:
or speakers
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lecturers
Wendy Streitparth
4leave it outphilgoddard
2 -1referee activitymolnar enique


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecturers


Explanation:
or speakers

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Backhaus: http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=management consulting a...
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks for the link Nicole.

neutral  Helen Shiner: Whilst I agree that Referent can mean lecturer, I wonder about this context.//I'm not sure what that tells us - it is just a web search. I would tend towards consultant trainer or some such. Lecturers in the UK are really related specifically to education
3 hrs
  -> Have you seen Nicole's link?

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I agree with some qualification, see disc above.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Hazmatgerman, I love the snake-oil charmer!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
referee activity


Explanation:
just an idea

molnar enique
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxhazmatgerman: Nope, a referee is an umpire, perhaps mediator in business, but most certainly not a lecturer/trainer.
14 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Refereeing is a possibility - these are drug trials.
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it out


Explanation:
As far as I can see, it means exactly the same as Beratung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-12 20:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the source text, for what it's worth:
http://www.studien-monitor.at/unternehmenspolitik,6,de.html


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Afraid I disagree. Consultants work in an advisory capacity, whereas a Referent is someone who gives a talk to a roomful of people on a specific topic. A world of difference.
56 mins
  -> Have you looked at my dictionary reference?

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Usually in D a Referententätigkeit covers lecturing or training assignments in firms on particular subjects, often without further affiliation to the organisations running the training institution. It shouldn't be left out.
14 hrs