KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ziellandschaft

English translation: work environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziellandschaft
English translation:work environment

17:28 Aug 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-26 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Ziellandschaft
Entwerfen Sie eine motivierende Ziellandschaft.

This is about helping new employees in a department.
ClaireReu
work environment
Explanation:
How to Create a Motivating Work Environment
...
What does a “motivating environment” look like? When it’s 5:00pm, and most of the department is on the way out the door and your team is still working hard and having fun at the same time. A motivating environment is when people are pushing themselves harder than any boss could ever push them. It’s when people are giving it their all when no one is watching and no one may ever know. They’re giving 110% because they want to, not because they have to.

So what can a leader do to create this kind on environment? Here are 10 ideas, in order of importance:
...
http://tinyurl.com/dabwh7
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3work environmentcasper
4 +1target landscape
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target landscape


Explanation:
IMO a literal translation works here ...
Foveon Technology and the Changing Landscape of Digital. Cameras. Paul M. Hubel, Foveon, ..... and white target. Usually these targets do not even have any ...
www.foveon.com/files/CIC13_Hubel_Final.pdf

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I suspect you're onto a winner here. Asker seems to prefer literal translations: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/internet_e_comme...
1 hr
  -> Than you? Sometimes the literal version is the best rendition.

neutral  Goldcoaster: "target" is too militaristic for a working environment
11 hrs
  -> Not really, as shown by reference.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work environment


Explanation:
How to Create a Motivating Work Environment
...
What does a “motivating environment” look like? When it’s 5:00pm, and most of the department is on the way out the door and your team is still working hard and having fun at the same time. A motivating environment is when people are pushing themselves harder than any boss could ever push them. It’s when people are giving it their all when no one is watching and no one may ever know. They’re giving 110% because they want to, not because they have to.

So what can a leader do to create this kind on environment? Here are 10 ideas, in order of importance:
...
http://tinyurl.com/dabwh7

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin Fulton

agree  Goldcoaster: vde. my comment to Rosa.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Goldcoaster

neutral  Rosa Paredes: Your breference only proves that 'work environment' is used in English, not that it means the same as the term in question. Regards.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rosa Parades. More context would help us nail the target language term. Warm regards and cheers :-)

agree  Daniel House
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel House