KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz (AVG)

English translation: Employment Services Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz (AVG)
English translation:Employment Services Act
Entered by: Claire Langhard

09:55 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz (AVG)
I cannot seem to find a translation of this set of laws anywhere....

Any ideas gratefully received!
would "Employment Recruitment Law" be a suitable translation or is there an official term?

Many thanks!
Claire Langhard
Switzerland
Employment Services Act
Explanation:
59. The legislative framework for employment services is created by the employment services act, according to which these services are equally available to all persons.
64. The employment services act gives the citizens of the Member States of the European Union, of the European Economic Area and of the Swiss Confederation and their family members the same legal status in legal relationships referred to in the act as to the citizens of the Slovak Republic.

www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/cescr/docs/.../E.C.12.SVK.2.doc

These General Terms and Conditions are based on the principles of the Employment Services Act (Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz (AVG)).

http://www.aidas-personal.ch/en/terms.html

6. If you submit more than ten successful referrals per year, you will no longer receive a successful referral bonus, unless you demonstrate to Hirschfactor AG that you have the appropriate permission for commercial employment in accordance with the Employment Services Act ('Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz').

http://www.hirschfactor.com/jspLegal.do
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I chose this one... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Employment Agency Act
Danny Cruz
4 +2Employment Services Act
Kim Metzger
4Law on Employment Services
Roland Nienerza
3 +1employment agency lawanne pincus
2work placement law
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employment agency law


Explanation:
there seem to several hits for this law - UK and US


    Reference: http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/+/http://www.berr....
    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dca/downloads/pdf/section_185_186.pd...
anne pincus
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: First among equals!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Employment Agency Act


Explanation:
There does not seem to be any accessible translation of the whole act. If you go here: http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/Teilliste_translations.htm... - that seems to be the most complete collection of already translated laws and acts.

Danny Cruz
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: This is what I found as well.
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law on Employment Services


Explanation:


jobarea.ch / Examples of cross-border leasing of services or job placement authorised by the Federal Law on employment services and leasing of services (RS 823.11) (externer Link, neues Fenster)


http://www.kmu.admin.ch/themen/00208/00228/00229/index.html?...

Roland Nienerza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work placement law


Explanation:
comes up a few times on the link I mentioned above

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employment Services Act


Explanation:
59. The legislative framework for employment services is created by the employment services act, according to which these services are equally available to all persons.
64. The employment services act gives the citizens of the Member States of the European Union, of the European Economic Area and of the Swiss Confederation and their family members the same legal status in legal relationships referred to in the act as to the citizens of the Slovak Republic.

www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/cescr/docs/.../E.C.12.SVK.2.doc

These General Terms and Conditions are based on the principles of the Employment Services Act (Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz (AVG)).

http://www.aidas-personal.ch/en/terms.html

6. If you submit more than ten successful referrals per year, you will no longer receive a successful referral bonus, unless you demonstrate to Hirschfactor AG that you have the appropriate permission for commercial employment in accordance with the Employment Services Act ('Arbeitsvermittlungsgesetz').

http://www.hirschfactor.com/jspLegal.do


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
I chose this one... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transcreator: seems to be as official as it gets
9 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Used by a number of CH sites.
3 days 3 hrs